Los Angeles County  »  91436  »  Forbes Ave  »  5469 Forbes Ave

5469 Forbes Avenue, Encino, CA 91436 Property Information

5469 Forbes Avenue, Encino, CA 91436 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5469 Forbes Avenue, Encino, CA 91436
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5469 Forbes Avenue, Encino
Alternate address(es) 5469 N Forbes Ave
Zip code 91436
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Encino

Sales & Tax Overview for 5469 Forbes Avenue, Encino

Sale date 06/11/2013
Sale price $598,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,166

Lot & Building Information for 5469 Forbes Avenue, Encino

Building sqft 1,577
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.178
Units 1
Year built 1954
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 5469 Forbes Avenue, Encino

• • Improvements for 5469 Forbes Avenue, Encino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5469 Forbes Avenue, Encino

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5469 Forbes Avenue, Encino, CA 91436?

5469 Forbes Avenue, Encino, CA 91436 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,577 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5469 Forbes Avenue, Encino, CA 91436 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $751,108, the tax amount paid for 5469 Forbes Avenue, Encino, CA 91436 is $8,918.

When was 5469 Forbes Avenue, Encino, CA 91436 last sold?

5469 Forbes Avenue, Encino, CA 91436 was last sold in 07/16/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5469 Forbes Avenue, Encino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5469 Forbes Avenue, Encino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2013 $598,000
07/28/1997 $225,000
02/10/1989 $255,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5469 Forbes Avenue, Encino with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5469 Forbes Avenue, Encino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/16/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/16/2021 Trust Deed 08/01/2036
07/16/2021 Grant Deed
06/06/2014 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/11/2013 Trust Deed 07/01/2043
06/11/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/05/2011 Trust Deed
07/28/1997 Deed
12/30/1992 Deed
02/10/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5469 Forbes Avenue, Encino

Access detailed property tax data for 5469 Forbes Avenue, Encino, CA 91436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,919
Current property tax $9,166
Market value $751,108
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5469 Forbes Avenue, Encino

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 5469 Forbes Avenue, Encino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5469 Forbes Avenue, Encino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $751,108 1.1874 $8,919 +0.95%
2024-2025 $736,381 1.1997 $8,834 +2.03%
2023-2024 $721,943 1.1994 $8,659 +4.97%
2022-2023 $707,788 1.1655 $8,249 +1.16%
2021-2022 $693,910 1.1752 $8,155 -1.06%

Permits for 5469 Forbes Avenue, Encino

The complete history of permits filed for 5469 Forbes Avenue, Encino, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/26/2026
08/30/2019
06/03/2019
06/07/2016
07/29/2013
06/25/2013
06/14/2013
06/07/2013
08/08/2007
05/21/2002
Unlock the permit history for 5469 Forbes Avenue, Encino
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5469 Forbes Avenue, Encino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5469 Forbes Avenue, Encino to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Encino Charter Elementary School 8 Charter K-5 520 0.62
The Learning Center NR Private 4-12 14 0.82
K12 Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.94
The Academy for Enriched Sciences 10 Public K-5 299 0.98
St. Cyril of Jerusalem Elementary School NR Private PK-8 276 1.23

Nearest middle schools

The Learning Center NR Private 4-12 14 0.82
K12 Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.94
Magnolia Science Academy 2 4 Charter 6-12 511 1.20
Our Lady Of Grace NR Private K-8 307 1.26

Nearest high schools

The Learning Center NR Private 4-12 14 0.82
K12 Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.94
High Tech La School 8 Charter 9-12 359 1.19
Magnolia Science Academy 2 4 Charter 6-12 511 1.20
Crespi Carmelite High School NR Private 9-12 547 1.26

Neighbors for 5469 Forbes Avenue, Encino

Here are the neighbors for 5469 Forbes Avenue, Encino.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5476 Forbes Ave, Encino 1,614 08/05/2014
5440 Forbes Ave, Encino 1,665 12/19/2024
16817 Albers St, Encino 1,942 02/13/2023 $1,450,000
5518 McLennan Ave, Encino 1,583 01/06/2006
5528 McLennan Ave, Encino 1,365 11/05/2024 $995,000
5534 McLennan Ave, Encino 1,830 09/20/1995 $185,000
5540 McLennan Ave, Encino 1,686 08/14/2015
5456 Forbes Ave, Encino 2,166 06/17/2024
5473 Forbes Ave, Encino 1,456 11/13/2019
5462 Forbes Ave, Encino 1,649 05/10/2022
16821 Albers St, Encino 1,749 09/05/2023 $1,145,000
5461 Forbes Ave, Encino 1,929 04/27/2023 $1,345,000
5524 McLennan Ave, Encino 1,393 08/25/2006
5470 Forbes Ave, Encino 2,032 05/28/2025
5514 McLennan Ave, Encino 1,591 12/07/2022 $1,255,000
5529 McLennan Ave, Encino 1,661 01/23/2018 $805,000
5448 Forbes Ave, Encino 2,001 07/07/2022 $1,150,000
5545 McLennan Ave, Encino 2,274 05/13/2025
5472 Forbes Ave, Encino 1,568 12/04/2006
5537 McLennan Ave, Encino 2,408 12/02/2022