Los Angeles County  »  91316  »  Burbank Blvd  »  17640 Burbank Blvd

17640 Burbank Boulevard, Encino, CA 91316 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17640 Burbank Boulevard, Encino, CA 91316
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17640 Burbank Boulevard, Encino
Alternate address(es) 17636 W Burbank Blvd
17640 W Burbank Blvd
17642 W Burbank Blvd
Zip code 91316
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Encino

Sales & Tax Overview for 17640 Burbank Boulevard, Encino

Sale date 04/30/2024
Sale price $8,569,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $107,868

Lot & Building Information for 17640 Burbank Boulevard, Encino

Building sqft 8,315
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.658
Year built 1957
Year last altered 1977
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 17640 Burbank Boulevard, Encino

• • Improvements for 17640 Burbank Boulevard, Encino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17640 Burbank Boulevard, Encino

How many sq. ft. does 17640 Burbank Boulevard, Encino, CA 91316 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 17640 Burbank Boulevard, Encino, CA 91316 has a total of 8,315 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,030.

What is the year built & the current market value of 17640 Burbank Boulevard, Encino, CA 91316?

17640 Burbank Boulevard, Encino, CA 91316 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,915,187.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17640 Burbank Boulevard, Encino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17640 Burbank Boulevard, Encino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2024 $8,569,000
09/11/2015 $7,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17640 Burbank Boulevard, Encino with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17640 Burbank Boulevard, Encino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/20/2024 Reconveyance
05/20/2024 Substitution Trustee
04/30/2024 Special Warranty Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
09/09/2022 Agreement
Subordination
09/09/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/11/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
09/11/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/11/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/11/2015 Release
08/21/2006 Court Action Conveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17640 Burbank Boulevard, Encino

Access detailed property tax data for 17640 Burbank Boulevard, Encino, CA 91316. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $105,859
Current property tax $107,868
Market value $8,915,187

Special Assessments And Penalties for 17640 Burbank Boulevard, Encino

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 17640 Burbank Boulevard, Encino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17640 Burbank Boulevard, Encino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,915,187 1.1874 $105,859 +6.48%
2024-2025 $8,286,577 1.1997 $99,414 +2.03%
2023-2024 $8,124,096 1.1994 $97,440 +4.97%
2022-2023 $7,964,801 1.1655 $92,830 +1.16%
2021-2022 $7,808,630 1.1752 $91,767 -1.06%

Permits for 17640 Burbank Boulevard, Encino

The complete history of permits filed for 17640 Burbank Boulevard, Encino, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/23/2021
03/29/2017
10/18/2016
02/26/2007
05/14/2003
05/14/2003
08/05/2002
07/15/2002
07/01/2002
06/02/1999
Unlock the permit history for 17640 Burbank Boulevard, Encino
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,491
Median age 44.2
Average household income $149,642
Family households 58.5%
Occupied housing units 12,883
Owner occupied units 50.2%
Average number of people per household 2.28
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $947,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,000,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17640 Burbank Boulevard, Encino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).