Los Angeles County  »  91316  »  Aldea Ave  »  5072 Aldea Ave

5072 Aldea Avenue, Encino, CA 91316 Property Information

5072 Aldea Avenue, Encino, CA 91316 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5072 Aldea Avenue, Encino, CA 91316
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5072 Aldea Avenue, Encino
Alternate address(es) 5072 N Aldea Ave
Zip code 91316
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Encino

Sales & Tax Overview for 5072 Aldea Avenue, Encino

Current property tax $2,796

Lot & Building Information for 5072 Aldea Avenue, Encino

Building sqft 1,634
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.422 i
Units 1
Year built 1950
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 5072 Aldea Avenue, Encino

• • Improvements for 5072 Aldea Avenue, Encino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5072 Aldea Avenue, Encino

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5072 Aldea Avenue, Encino, CA 91316?

5072 Aldea Avenue, Encino, CA 91316 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,634 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5072 Aldea Avenue, Encino, CA 91316 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $202,000, the tax amount paid for 5072 Aldea Avenue, Encino, CA 91316 is $2,398.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5072 Aldea Avenue, Encino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5072 Aldea Avenue, Encino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5072 Aldea Avenue, Encino

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 5072 Aldea Avenue, Encino

Access detailed property tax data for 5072 Aldea Avenue, Encino, CA 91316. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,399
Current property tax $2,796
Market value $202,000
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5072 Aldea Avenue, Encino

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 5072 Aldea Avenue, Encino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5072 Aldea Avenue, Encino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $202,000 1.1874 $2,399 +0.95%
2024-2025 $198,040 1.1997 $2,376 +2.02%
2023-2024 $194,158 1.1994 $2,329 +4.97%
2022-2023 $190,352 1.1655 $2,219 +1.17%
2021-2022 $186,620 1.1752 $2,193 -1.07%

Permits for 5072 Aldea Avenue, Encino

The complete history of permits filed for 5072 Aldea Avenue, Encino, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5072 Aldea Avenue, Encino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5072 Aldea Avenue, Encino to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Encino Charter Elementary School 8 Charter K-5 520 0.29
The Learning Center NR Private 4-12 14 0.35
Los Encinos School NR Private K-6 178 0.54
Encino Presbyterian Childrens Center NR Private PK-K 60 0.54

Nearest middle schools

The Learning Center NR Private 4-12 14 0.35
Our Lady Of Grace NR Private K-8 307 0.54
Westmark School NR Private 2-12 225 0.54
Phoenix Ranch West NR Private 5-8 65 0.54
Holy Martyrs Armenian High School-Ferrahian NR Private PK-12 730 0.54

Nearest high schools

The Learning Center NR Private 4-12 14 0.35
Crespi Carmelite High School NR Private 9-12 547 0.54
Westmark School NR Private 2-12 225 0.54
K12 Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.83

Neighbors for 5072 Aldea Avenue, Encino

Here are the neighbors for 5072 Aldea Avenue, Encino.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5086 Aldea Ave, Encino 1,973 01/29/2002 $565,005
17204 Otsego St, Encino 2,846 02/12/2016 $1,450,000
5050 Aldea Ave, Encino 2,981 04/29/2021
5064 Louise Ave, Encino 4,273 04/16/2021 $2,950,000
17134 Otsego St, Encino 4,556 09/16/2003
5060 Aldea Ave, Encino 4,025 01/27/2015
5138 Louise Ave, Encino 4,412 06/20/2018 $2,175,000
17150 Otsego St, Encino 5,006 07/09/2024 $6,025,000
5113 Amestoy Ave, Encino 3,049
5074 Louise Ave, Encino 3,367 01/08/2013
17126 Otsego St, Encino 6,292 10/25/2022
5122 Louise Ave, Encino 3,957 04/02/2012
5078 Aldea Ave, Encino 3,242 09/28/2012
17142 Otsego St, Encino 5,925 09/15/1998
5100 Aldea Ave, Encino 3,346 05/03/2023
5048 Louise Ave, Encino 3,367 04/15/2022 $2,680,000
5100 Louise Ave, Encino 4,273 07/05/2023
5110 Louise Ave, Encino 3,731 03/14/2017 $1,575,000
17120 Otsego St, Encino 6,177 01/31/1992
5056 Louise Ave, Encino 5,052 10/22/2021 $2,300,000