Los Angeles County  »  91316  »  Genesta Ave  »  4917 Genesta Ave

4917 Genesta Avenue, Encino, CA 91316 Property Information

4917 Genesta Avenue, Encino, CA 91316 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4917 Genesta Avenue, Encino, CA 91316
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4917 Genesta Avenue, Encino
Alternate address(es) 4917 N Genesta Ave
Zip code 91316
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Encino

Sales & Tax Overview for 4917 Genesta Avenue, Encino

Sale date 08/02/2004
Sale price $2,350,023
Arm's length
Current property tax $40,883

Lot & Building Information for 4917 Genesta Avenue, Encino

Building sqft 6,046
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.398
Year built 1957
Year last altered 1970

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4917 Genesta Avenue, Encino

• • Improvements for 4917 Genesta Avenue, Encino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4917 Genesta Avenue, Encino

How many sq. ft. does 4917 Genesta Avenue, Encino, CA 91316 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 4917 Genesta Avenue, Encino, CA 91316 has a total of 6,046 square feet and a current price per square foot of $388.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4917 Genesta Avenue, Encino, CA 91316?

4917 Genesta Avenue, Encino, CA 91316 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,341,202.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4917 Genesta Avenue, Encino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4917 Genesta Avenue, Encino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2004 $2,350,023

Title Documents for 4917 Genesta Avenue, Encino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/03/2024 Reconveyance
01/03/2024 Substitution Trustee
06/02/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/02/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/29/2001 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/07/2001 Deed
04/23/1999 Deed
04/23/1999 Deed
04/23/1999 Deed
04/23/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4917 Genesta Avenue, Encino

Access detailed property tax data for 4917 Genesta Avenue, Encino, CA 91316. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $39,673
Current property tax $40,883
Market value $3,341,202

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4917 Genesta Avenue, Encino

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 4917 Genesta Avenue, Encino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4917 Genesta Avenue, Encino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,341,202 1.1874 $39,673 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,275,689 1.1997 $39,298 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,211,460 1.1994 $38,518 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,148,491 1.1655 $36,696 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,086,757 1.1752 $36,276 -1.06%

Permits for 4917 Genesta Avenue, Encino

The complete history of permits filed for 4917 Genesta Avenue, Encino, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/16/2025
01/16/2003
10/31/2002
09/10/2002
08/13/2002
07/11/2002
06/11/2002
05/24/2002
09/28/2001
Unlock the permit history for 4917 Genesta Avenue, Encino
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,491
Median age 44.2
Average household income $149,642
Family households 58.5%
Occupied housing units 12,883
Owner occupied units 50.2%
Average number of people per household 2.28
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $947,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,000,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4917 Genesta Avenue, Encino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).