Los Angeles County  »  91316  »  Balboa Blvd  »  5400 Balboa Blvd

Encino Medical Plaza - 5400 Balboa Boulevard, Encino, CA 91316 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Encino Medical Plaza - 5400 Balboa Boulevard, Encino, CA 91316
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5400 Balboa Boulevard, Encino
Alternate address(es) 5400 N Balboa Blvd
Zip code 91316
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Encino

Sales & Tax Overview for 5400 Balboa Boulevard, Encino

Sale date 05/10/2004
Sale price $16,021,160
Arm's length
Current property tax $290,800

Lot & Building Information for 5400 Balboa Boulevard, Encino

Building sqft 69,304
Building class Professional Building - One Story (1900)
Acreage 2.018
Year built 1973
Year last altered 1975
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5400 Balboa Boulevard, Encino

• • Improvements for 5400 Balboa Boulevard, Encino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5400 Balboa Boulevard, Encino

How many sq. ft. does Encino Medical Plaza - 5400 Balboa Boulevard, Encino, CA 91316 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building - One Story (1900) located at Encino Medical Plaza - 5400 Balboa Boulevard, Encino, CA 91316 has a total of 69,304 square feet and a current price per square foot of $231.

What is the year built & the current market value of Encino Medical Plaza - 5400 Balboa Boulevard, Encino, CA 91316?

Encino Medical Plaza - 5400 Balboa Boulevard, Encino, CA 91316 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $23,641,958.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 5400 Balboa Boulevard, Encino

Encino Medical Plaza
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/07/2016
Last updated 01/29/2025
Lot size 2.02 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Cody Chiarella
Dana Nialis
Angie Weber
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#315 Medical Office Listing price not available 1,223 Cody Chiarella
Dana Nialis
Angie Weber
#302 Medical Office Listing price not available 1,313 Cody Chiarella
Dana Nialis
Angie Weber
#225 Medical Office Listing price not available 1,364 Cody Chiarella
Dana Nialis
Angie Weber
#131 Medical Office Listing price not available 2,467 Cody Chiarella
Dana Nialis
Angie Weber
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Encino Medical Plaza
Encino Medical Plaza
5400 Balboa Boulevard, Encino
Property Medical Office
Availability 4 Spaces listed / 6367 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5400 Balboa Boulevard, Encino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5400 Balboa Boulevard, Encino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2004 $16,021,160
07/30/2002 $4,080,540
11/19/1999 $2,800,028
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5400 Balboa Boulevard, Encino with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5400 Balboa Boulevard, Encino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/13/2005 Notice
05/10/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/30/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/19/1999 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/21/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5400 Balboa Boulevard, Encino

Access detailed property tax data for Encino Medical Plaza - Encino Medical Plaza - 5400 Balboa Boulevard, Encino, CA 91316. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $280,725
Current property tax $290,800
Market value $23,641,958

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5400 Balboa Boulevard, Encino

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 5400 Balboa Boulevard, Encino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5400 Balboa Boulevard, Encino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $23,641,958 1.1874 $280,725 +0.95%
2024-2025 $23,178,391 1.1997 $278,071 +2.03%
2023-2024 $22,723,914 1.1994 $272,551 +4.97%
2022-2023 $22,278,348 1.1655 $259,654 +1.16%
2021-2022 $21,841,518 1.1752 $256,682 -1.06%

Permits for 5400 Balboa Boulevard, Encino

The complete history of permits filed for 5400 Balboa Boulevard, Encino, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/15/2025
12/02/2025
11/20/2025
10/10/2025
06/26/2024
06/13/2024
06/12/2024
06/07/2024
05/30/2024
04/07/2022
Unlock the permit history for 5400 Balboa Boulevard, Encino
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,491
Median age 44.2
Average household income $149,642
Family households 58.5%
Occupied housing units 12,883
Owner occupied units 50.2%
Average number of people per household 2.28
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $947,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,000,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5400 Balboa Boulevard, Encino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).