Los Angeles County  »  91436  »  Magnolia Blvd  »  16759 Magnolia Blvd

16759 Magnolia Boulevard, Encino, CA 91436 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16759 Magnolia Boulevard, Encino, CA 91436
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16759 Magnolia Boulevard, Encino
Alternate address(es) 16759 W Magnolia Blvd
Zip code 91436
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Encino

Sales & Tax Overview for 16759 Magnolia Boulevard, Encino

Sale date 03/22/2013
Sale price $614,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,398

Lot & Building Information for 16759 Magnolia Boulevard, Encino

Building sqft 1,957
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.141
Units 1
Year built 1952
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 16759 Magnolia Boulevard, Encino

• • Improvements for 16759 Magnolia Boulevard, Encino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16759 Magnolia Boulevard, Encino

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16759 Magnolia Boulevard, Encino, CA 91436?

16759 Magnolia Boulevard, Encino, CA 91436 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,957 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16759 Magnolia Boulevard, Encino, CA 91436 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $771,457, the tax amount paid for 16759 Magnolia Boulevard, Encino, CA 91436 is $9,160.

When was 16759 Magnolia Boulevard, Encino, CA 91436 last sold?

16759 Magnolia Boulevard, Encino, CA 91436 was last sold in 01/22/2015.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16759 Magnolia Boulevard, Encino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16759 Magnolia Boulevard, Encino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/22/2013 $614,500
12/05/2002 $394,003
11/21/1997 $175,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16759 Magnolia Boulevard, Encino with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16759 Magnolia Boulevard, Encino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/07/2021 Trust Deed 12/01/2050
07/03/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/10/2018 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/31/2016 Assignment Trust Deed
08/12/2016 Trust Deed 09/01/2046
01/22/2015 Trust Deed 02/01/2045
01/22/2015 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/01/2014 Trust Deed 07/01/2044
03/22/2013 Trust Deed 04/01/2043
03/22/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16759 Magnolia Boulevard, Encino

Access detailed property tax data for 16759 Magnolia Boulevard, Encino, CA 91436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,160
Current property tax $9,398
Market value $771,457
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 16759 Magnolia Boulevard, Encino

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 16759 Magnolia Boulevard, Encino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16759 Magnolia Boulevard, Encino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $771,457 1.1874 $9,160 +0.95%
2024-2025 $756,331 1.1997 $9,074 +2.03%
2023-2024 $741,502 1.1994 $8,894 +4.97%
2022-2023 $726,963 1.1655 $8,473 +1.16%
2021-2022 $712,710 1.1752 $8,376 -1.06%

Permits for 16759 Magnolia Boulevard, Encino

The complete history of permits filed for 16759 Magnolia Boulevard, Encino, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/01/2016
10/31/2012
03/01/2005
01/24/2005
11/04/2002
05/07/1998
05/07/1998
Unlock the permit history for 16759 Magnolia Boulevard, Encino
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16759 Magnolia Boulevard, Encino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16759 Magnolia Boulevard, Encino to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Encino Charter Elementary School 8 Charter K-5 520 0.29
The Learning Center NR Private 4-12 14 0.47
K12 Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.57
St. Cyril of Jerusalem Elementary School NR Private PK-8 276 0.87

Nearest middle schools

The Learning Center NR Private 4-12 14 0.47
K12 Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.57
Westmark School NR Private 2-12 225 1.07
Phoenix Ranch West NR Private 5-8 65 1.07

Nearest high schools

The Learning Center NR Private 4-12 14 0.47
K12 Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.57
Westmark School NR Private 2-12 225 1.07
Holy Martyrs Armenian High School-Ferrahian NR Private PK-12 730 1.07
Crespi Carmelite High School NR Private 9-12 547 1.07

Neighbors for 16759 Magnolia Boulevard, Encino

Here are the neighbors for 16759 Magnolia Boulevard, Encino.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16731 Magnolia Blvd, Encino 2,053 11/16/2009 $525,005
5230 Forbes Ave, Encino 1,626 07/06/2020
16827 Magnolia Blvd, Encino 1,251 11/23/2021
16753 Magnolia Blvd, Encino 1,534 03/16/2026 $1,060,000
16847 Magnolia Blvd, Encino 1,387 07/06/2009 $350,003
5236 Forbes Ave, Encino 1,251 05/30/2014 $669,000
5250 Forbes Ave, Encino 1,484 10/30/2024
16811 Magnolia Blvd, Encino 1,755 03/15/2001 $359,003
5244 Forbes Ave, Encino 1,531 04/19/2023 $1,025,000
16801 Magnolia Blvd, Encino 1,770 05/17/2018
16843 Magnolia Blvd, Encino 1,574 03/02/2022
16743 Magnolia Blvd, Encino 1,231 07/30/2014 $578,000
16807 Magnolia Blvd, Encino 1,794 01/25/2017 $778,000
16837 Magnolia Blvd, Encino 1,655 06/21/1993 $184,500
5256 Forbes Ave, Encino 1,665 03/06/2018
16817 Magnolia Blvd, Encino 1,214 03/14/2019
16737 Magnolia Blvd, Encino 1,254 05/30/2008
16747 Magnolia Blvd, Encino 1,254 03/30/2021
16823 Magnolia Blvd, Encino 1,501 05/01/2017
16833 Magnolia Blvd, Encino 1,261 05/01/2017