Los Angeles County  »  91436  »  Densmore Ave  »  5060 Densmore Ave

5060 Densmore Avenue, Encino, CA 91436 Property Information

5060 Densmore Avenue, Encino, CA 91436 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5060 Densmore Avenue, Encino, CA 91436
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5060 Densmore Avenue, Encino
Alternate address(es) 15755 W Addison St
5060 N Densmore Ave
Zip code 91436
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Encino

Sales & Tax Overview for 5060 Densmore Avenue, Encino

Current property tax $7,259

Lot & Building Information for 5060 Densmore Avenue, Encino

Building sqft 2,027
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.216
Units 1
Year built 1955
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 5060 Densmore Avenue, Encino

• • Improvements for 5060 Densmore Avenue, Encino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5060 Densmore Avenue, Encino

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5060 Densmore Avenue, Encino, CA 91436?

5060 Densmore Avenue, Encino, CA 91436 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,027 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5060 Densmore Avenue, Encino, CA 91436 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $577,704, the tax amount paid for 5060 Densmore Avenue, Encino, CA 91436 is $6,859.

When was 5060 Densmore Avenue, Encino, CA 91436 last sold?

5060 Densmore Avenue, Encino, CA 91436 was last sold in 03/21/2007.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5060 Densmore Avenue, Encino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5060 Densmore Avenue, Encino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5060 Densmore Avenue, Encino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/28/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/21/2007 Deed
12/19/2005 Trust Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5060 Densmore Avenue, Encino

Access detailed property tax data for 5060 Densmore Avenue, Encino, CA 91436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,860
Current property tax $7,259
Market value $577,704
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5060 Densmore Avenue, Encino

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 5060 Densmore Avenue, Encino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5060 Densmore Avenue, Encino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $577,704 1.1874 $6,860 +0.95%
2024-2025 $566,378 1.1997 $6,795 +2.03%
2023-2024 $555,274 1.1994 $6,660 +4.97%
2022-2023 $544,388 1.1655 $6,345 +1.16%
2021-2022 $533,714 1.1752 $6,272 -1.07%

Permits for 5060 Densmore Avenue, Encino

The complete history of permits filed for 5060 Densmore Avenue, Encino, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/24/2018
12/17/2012
12/13/2012
03/22/2011
01/21/2011
07/30/2009
06/06/2002
05/31/2000
06/08/1998
Unlock the permit history for 5060 Densmore Avenue, Encino
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5060 Densmore Avenue, Encino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area