Los Angeles County  »  91436  »  N Collett Ave  »  4934 N Collett Ave

4934 North Collett Avenue, Encino, CA 91436 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4934 North Collett Avenue, Encino, CA 91436
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4934 North Collett Avenue, Encino
Zip code 91436
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Encino

Sales & Tax Overview for 4934 North Collett Avenue, Encino

Sale date 05/16/2017
Sale price $1,272,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,166

Lot & Building Information for 4934 North Collett Avenue, Encino

Building sqft 3,769
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.273 i
Units 1
Year built 1956
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Estate (RE9)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 4934 North Collett Avenue, Encino

• • Improvements for 4934 North Collett Avenue, Encino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4934 North Collett Avenue, Encino

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4934 North Collett Avenue, Encino, CA 91436?

4934 North Collett Avenue, Encino, CA 91436 was built in 1956 and has a total of 3,769 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4934 North Collett Avenue, Encino, CA 91436 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,561,891, the tax amount paid for 4934 North Collett Avenue, Encino, CA 91436 is $18,545.

When was 4934 North Collett Avenue, Encino, CA 91436 last sold?

4934 North Collett Avenue, Encino, CA 91436 was last sold in 12/05/2024.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4934 North Collett Avenue, Encino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4934 North Collett Avenue, Encino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/16/2017 $1,272,000
08/01/2014 $960,000
07/11/2008 $1,020,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4934 North Collett Avenue, Encino with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4934 North Collett Avenue, Encino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/05/2024 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction)
06/26/2024 Trust Deed 06/18/2054
05/16/2017 Trust Deed 06/01/2047
05/16/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
08/24/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/01/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/01/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/17/2014 Grant Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
06/22/2012 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
04/07/2009 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4934 North Collett Avenue, Encino

Access detailed property tax data for 4934 North Collett Avenue, Encino, CA 91436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,546
Current property tax $19,166
Market value $1,561,891
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4934 North Collett Avenue, Encino

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 4934 North Collett Avenue, Encino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4934 North Collett Avenue, Encino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,561,891 1.1874 $18,546 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,531,273 1.1997 $18,371 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,501,249 1.1994 $18,006 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,471,814 1.1655 $17,154 +5.93%
2021-2022 $1,377,955 1.1752 $16,194 -1.06%

Permits for 4934 North Collett Avenue, Encino

The complete history of permits filed for 4934 North Collett Avenue, Encino, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/22/2009
05/29/2008
05/29/2008
05/29/2008
05/29/2008
05/29/2008
05/29/2008
Unlock the permit history for 4934 North Collett Avenue, Encino
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4934 North Collett Avenue, Encino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4934 North Collett Avenue, Encino to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.