Los Angeles County  »  15526 Morrison St

15526 Morrison Street, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15526 Morrison Street, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15526 Morrison Street, Sherman Oaks
Alternate address(es) 15526 W Morrison St
Zip code 91403
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Encino

Sales & Tax Overview for 15526 Morrison Street, Sherman Oaks

Sale date 04/08/2020
Sale price $1,349,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,906

Lot & Building Information for 15526 Morrison Street, Sherman Oaks

Building sqft 2,982
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.179 i
Units 1
Year built 1960
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 15526 Morrison Street, Sherman Oaks

• • Improvements for 15526 Morrison Street, Sherman Oaks , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15526 Morrison Street, Sherman Oaks

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15526 Morrison Street, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403?

15526 Morrison Street, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,982 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15526 Morrison Street, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,887,904, the tax amount paid for 15526 Morrison Street, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403 is $22,416.

When was 15526 Morrison Street, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403 last sold?

15526 Morrison Street, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403 was last sold in 10/24/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15526 Morrison Street, Sherman Oaks

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15526 Morrison Street, Sherman Oaks, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/08/2020 $1,349,000
10/17/2008 $600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15526 Morrison Street, Sherman Oaks with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 15526 Morrison Street, Sherman Oaks

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/06/2023 Trust Deed 11/01/2053
10/24/2022 Quitclaim Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/08/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/23/2050
04/08/2020 Trust Deed 04/01/2050
04/08/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/21/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/21/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/26/2014 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/07/2011 Trust Deed
10/17/2008 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15526 Morrison Street, Sherman Oaks

Access detailed property tax data for 15526 Morrison Street, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,417
Current property tax $22,906
Market value $1,887,904
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 15526 Morrison Street, Sherman Oaks

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 15526 Morrison Street, Sherman Oaks

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15526 Morrison Street, Sherman Oaks, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,887,904 1.1874 $22,417 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,850,888 1.1997 $22,205 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,814,597 1.1994 $21,764 +31.69%
2022-2023 $1,418,036 1.1655 $16,527 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,390,233 1.1752 $16,338 +79.78%

Permits for 15526 Morrison Street, Sherman Oaks

The complete history of permits filed for 15526 Morrison Street, Sherman Oaks, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/28/2020
04/30/2020
02/17/2012
11/05/2010
03/15/2010
01/29/2010
10/16/2009
08/12/2009
05/15/2009
Unlock the permit history for 15526 Morrison Street, Sherman Oaks
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15526 Morrison Street, Sherman Oaks, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed