Los Angeles County  »  5012 Kester Ave

5012 Kester Avenue, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5012 Kester Avenue, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5012 Kester Avenue, Sherman Oaks
Alternate address(es) 5012 N Kester Ave
Zip code 91403
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Sherman Oaks

Sales & Tax Overview for 5012 Kester Avenue, Sherman Oaks

Sale date 03/28/2000
Sale price $320,003
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,101

Lot & Building Information for 5012 Kester Avenue, Sherman Oaks

Building sqft 3,556
Total sqft 4,252
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.15
Buildings on lot 2
Units 5
Year built 1964
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 6
Heating/AC AC

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Dwelling (R3)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 5012 Kester Avenue, Sherman Oaks

• • Improvements for 5012 Kester Avenue, Sherman Oaks , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5012 Kester Avenue, Sherman Oaks

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5012 Kester Avenue, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403?

5012 Kester Avenue, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403 was built in 1964 and has a total of 3,556 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5012 Kester Avenue, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $501,646, the tax amount paid for 5012 Kester Avenue, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403 is $5,956.

When was 5012 Kester Avenue, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403 last sold?

5012 Kester Avenue, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403 was last sold in 07/18/2002.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5012 Kester Avenue, Sherman Oaks

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5012 Kester Avenue, Sherman Oaks, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2000 $320,003

Title Documents for 5012 Kester Avenue, Sherman Oaks

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/23/2024 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
04/28/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/23/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/03/2016 Reconveyance
06/03/2016 Substitution Trustee
05/12/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/29/2012 Subordination
03/29/2012 Agreement
Subordination
03/29/2012 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/01/2042
03/29/2012 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5012 Kester Avenue, Sherman Oaks

Access detailed property tax data for 5012 Kester Avenue, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,957
Current property tax $7,101
Market value $501,646
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5012 Kester Avenue, Sherman Oaks

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 5012 Kester Avenue, Sherman Oaks

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5012 Kester Avenue, Sherman Oaks, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $501,646 1.1874 $5,957 +0.95%
2024-2025 $491,811 1.1997 $5,900 +2.03%
2023-2024 $482,169 1.1994 $5,783 +4.97%
2022-2023 $472,715 1.1655 $5,509 +1.17%
2021-2022 $463,447 1.1752 $5,446 -1.07%

Permits for 5012 Kester Avenue, Sherman Oaks

The complete history of permits filed for 5012 Kester Avenue, Sherman Oaks, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/16/2022
08/25/2022
08/23/2022
08/23/2022
08/23/2022
08/23/2022
08/23/2022
08/23/2022
08/08/2022
08/08/2022
Unlock the permit history for 5012 Kester Avenue, Sherman Oaks
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5012 Kester Avenue, Sherman Oaks, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map