Los Angeles County  »  91436  »  Dempsey Ave  »  4436 Dempsey Ave

4436 Dempsey Avenue, Encino, CA 91436 Property Information

4436 Dempsey Avenue, Encino, CA 91436 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4436 Dempsey Avenue, Encino, CA 91436
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4436 Dempsey Avenue, Encino
Alternate address(es) 4436 N Dempsey Ave
Zip code 91436
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Encino

Sales & Tax Overview for 4436 Dempsey Avenue, Encino

Sale date 12/30/2004
Sale price $1,850,018
Arm's length
Current property tax $32,103

Lot & Building Information for 4436 Dempsey Avenue, Encino

Building sqft 4,640
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.253 i
Units 1
Year built 1972
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 4436 Dempsey Avenue, Encino

• • Improvements for 4436 Dempsey Avenue, Encino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4436 Dempsey Avenue, Encino

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4436 Dempsey Avenue, Encino, CA 91436?

4436 Dempsey Avenue, Encino, CA 91436 was built in 1972 and has a total of 4,640 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4436 Dempsey Avenue, Encino, CA 91436 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,646,812, the tax amount paid for 4436 Dempsey Avenue, Encino, CA 91436 is $31,428.

When was 4436 Dempsey Avenue, Encino, CA 91436 last sold?

4436 Dempsey Avenue, Encino, CA 91436 was last sold in 11/17/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4436 Dempsey Avenue, Encino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4436 Dempsey Avenue, Encino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2004 $1,850,018
01/03/2003 $865,008
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4436 Dempsey Avenue, Encino with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4436 Dempsey Avenue, Encino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/14/2021 Reconveyance
11/20/2020 Trust Deed 12/01/2050
11/17/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/04/2035
11/17/2015 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/19/2010 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/08/2007 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/02/2005 Substitution Trustee
02/02/2005 Substitution Trustee
12/30/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/06/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4436 Dempsey Avenue, Encino

Access detailed property tax data for 4436 Dempsey Avenue, Encino, CA 91436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $31,428
Current property tax $32,103
Market value $2,646,812
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4436 Dempsey Avenue, Encino

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 4436 Dempsey Avenue, Encino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4436 Dempsey Avenue, Encino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,646,812 1.1874 $31,428 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,594,916 1.1997 $31,131 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,544,036 1.1994 $30,513 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,494,154 1.1655 $29,069 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,445,250 1.1752 $28,737 -0.44%

Permits for 4436 Dempsey Avenue, Encino

The complete history of permits filed for 4436 Dempsey Avenue, Encino, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/27/2017
05/06/2004
04/23/2004
03/04/2003
10/09/2001
01/09/2001
Unlock the permit history for 4436 Dempsey Avenue, Encino
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4436 Dempsey Avenue, Encino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4436 Dempsey Avenue, Encino to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.