Los Angeles County  »  91436  »  Libbit Ave  »  4741 Libbit Ave

4741 Libbit Avenue, Encino, CA 91436 Property Information

4741 Libbit Avenue, Encino, CA 91436 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4741 Libbit Avenue, Encino, CA 91436
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4741 Libbit Avenue, Encino
Alternate address(es) 4741 N Libbit Ave
Zip code 91436
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Encino

Sales & Tax Overview for 4741 Libbit Avenue, Encino

Sale date 03/21/2022
Sale price $7,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $90,148

Lot & Building Information for 4741 Libbit Avenue, Encino

Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less - Vacant (050V)
Acreage 0.62 i
Year last altered
Stories 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Dwelling (R3)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 4741 Libbit Avenue, Encino

• • Improvements for 4741 Libbit Avenue, Encino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4741 Libbit Avenue, Encino

What is the market value of 4741 Libbit Avenue, Encino, CA 91436?

The current market value is $7,577,025.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4741 Libbit Avenue, Encino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4741 Libbit Avenue, Encino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/21/2022 $7,000,000
02/26/2003 $2,290,022
04/05/1990 $601,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4741 Libbit Avenue, Encino with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4741 Libbit Avenue, Encino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/29/2025 Financing Statement
08/29/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/14/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/02/2023 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/30/2022 Reconveyance
03/21/2022 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
03/21/2022 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/21/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/21/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/21/2022 Quitclaim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4741 Libbit Avenue, Encino

Access detailed property tax data for 4741 Libbit Avenue, Encino, CA 91436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $89,970
Current property tax $90,148
Market value $7,577,025

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4741 Libbit Avenue, Encino

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 4741 Libbit Avenue, Encino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4741 Libbit Avenue, Encino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,577,025 1.1874 $89,970 +0.95%
2024-2025 $7,428,456 1.1997 $89,119 +2.03%
2023-2024 $7,282,800 1.1994 $87,350 +40.74%
2022-2023 $5,325,040 1.1655 $62,063 +1.16%
2021-2022 $5,220,628 1.1752 $61,353 -1.06%

Permits for 4741 Libbit Avenue, Encino

The complete history of permits filed for 4741 Libbit Avenue, Encino, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/15/2026
01/02/2026
01/17/2020
01/17/2020
01/17/2020
02/13/2007
12/14/2006
06/14/2006
06/14/2006
04/17/2006
Unlock the permit history for 4741 Libbit Avenue, Encino
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4741 Libbit Avenue, Encino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation