Los Angeles County  »  91436  »  Sophia Ave  »  4701 Sophia Ave

4701 Sophia Avenue, Encino, CA 91436 Property Information

4701 Sophia Avenue, Encino, CA 91436 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4701 Sophia Avenue, Encino, CA 91436
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4701 Sophia Avenue, Encino
Alternate address(es) 4701 N Sophia Ave
Zip code 91436
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Encino

Sales & Tax Overview for 4701 Sophia Avenue, Encino

Sale date 08/16/2023
Sale price $3,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,384

Lot & Building Information for 4701 Sophia Avenue, Encino

Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 0.477
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 4701 Sophia Avenue, Encino

• • Improvements for 4701 Sophia Avenue, Encino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4701 Sophia Avenue, Encino

What is the market value of 4701 Sophia Avenue, Encino, CA 91436?

The current market value is $780,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4701 Sophia Avenue, Encino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4701 Sophia Avenue, Encino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2023 $3,250,000
03/18/2005 $750,007
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4701 Sophia Avenue, Encino with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4701 Sophia Avenue, Encino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/08/2025 Modify Covenant and Agreement
05/16/2024 Covenant and Agreement
09/25/2023 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
08/16/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/01/2053
08/16/2023 Grant Deed
01/14/2022 Quitclaim Deed
03/18/2005 Trust Deed
03/18/2005 Deed
03/18/2005 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/15/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4701 Sophia Avenue, Encino

Access detailed property tax data for 4701 Sophia Avenue, Encino, CA 91436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,265
Current property tax $9,384
Market value $780,300

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4701 Sophia Avenue, Encino

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 4701 Sophia Avenue, Encino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4701 Sophia Avenue, Encino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $780,300 1.1874 $9,265 +0.95%
2024-2025 $765,000 1.1997 $9,178 +8.08%
2023-2024 $708,000 1.1994 $8,492 +2.91%
2022-2023 $708,000 1.1655 $8,252 -0.82%
2021-2022 $708,000 1.1752 $8,320 -2.08%

Permits for 4701 Sophia Avenue, Encino

The complete history of permits filed for 4701 Sophia Avenue, Encino, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/15/2026
05/08/2025
05/31/2024
05/31/2024
05/31/2024
05/31/2024
05/31/2024
05/10/2024
05/10/2024
09/22/2006
Unlock the permit history for 4701 Sophia Avenue, Encino
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4701 Sophia Avenue, Encino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4701 Sophia Avenue, Encino to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.