Los Angeles County  »  91436  »  Ventura Blvd  »  16640 Ventura Blvd

16640 Ventura Boulevard, Encino, CA 91436 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16640 Ventura Boulevard, Encino, CA 91436
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16640 Ventura Boulevard, Encino
Alternate address(es) 16640 W Ventura Blvd
16648 W Ventura Blvd
Zip code 91436
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Encino

Sales & Tax Overview for 16640 Ventura Boulevard, Encino

Sale date 04/10/2009
Sale price $6,500,065
Arm's length
Current property tax $62,367

Lot & Building Information for 16640 Ventura Boulevard, Encino

Building sqft 7,280
Building class Store
Acreage 0.7
Year built 1961
Year last altered 1974
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 16640 Ventura Boulevard, Encino

• • Improvements for 16640 Ventura Boulevard, Encino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16640 Ventura Boulevard, Encino

How many sq. ft. does 16640 Ventura Boulevard, Encino, CA 91436 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 16640 Ventura Boulevard, Encino, CA 91436 has a total of 7,280 square feet and a current price per square foot of $892.

What is the year built & the current market value of 16640 Ventura Boulevard, Encino, CA 91436?

16640 Ventura Boulevard, Encino, CA 91436 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,057,039.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16640 Ventura Boulevard, Encino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16640 Ventura Boulevard, Encino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2009 $6,500,065
12/20/2004 $6,271,562
06/30/1994 $495,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16640 Ventura Boulevard, Encino with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16640 Ventura Boulevard, Encino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/02/2025 Reconveyance
04/08/2025 Agreement
Subordination
04/08/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
04/08/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/24/2024 Agreement
Subordination
03/07/2023 Financing Statement
03/07/2023 Assignment of Rents
03/07/2023 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/21/2021 Financing Statement
07/21/2021 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16640 Ventura Boulevard, Encino

Access detailed property tax data for 16640 Ventura Boulevard, Encino, CA 91436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $60,047
Current property tax $62,367
Market value $5,057,039

Special Assessments And Penalties for 16640 Ventura Boulevard, Encino

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 16640 Ventura Boulevard, Encino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16640 Ventura Boulevard, Encino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,057,039 1.1874 $60,047 +0.95%
2024-2025 $4,957,882 1.1997 $59,480 +2.03%
2023-2024 $4,860,669 1.1994 $58,299 +4.97%
2022-2023 $4,765,362 1.1655 $55,540 +1.16%
2021-2022 $4,671,924 1.1752 $54,904 -1.06%

Permits for 16640 Ventura Boulevard, Encino

The complete history of permits filed for 16640 Ventura Boulevard, Encino, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/23/2025
12/23/2025
01/18/2021
07/06/2017
06/30/2017
06/29/2017
06/13/2017
06/13/2017
06/13/2017
07/20/2011
Unlock the permit history for 16640 Ventura Boulevard, Encino
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,969
Median age 47.8
Average household income $289,489
Family households 70.6%
Occupied housing units 6,001
Owner occupied units 78.7%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,623,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16640 Ventura Boulevard, Encino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).