Los Angeles County  »  91436  »  Meadowridge Rd  »  16385 Meadowridge Rd

16385 Meadowridge Road, Encino, CA 91436 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16385 Meadowridge Road, Encino, CA 91436
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16385 Meadowridge Road, Encino
Alternate address(es) 16385 W Meadow Ridge Rd
Zip code 91436
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Encino

Sales & Tax Overview for 16385 Meadowridge Road, Encino

Sale date 10/19/1999
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,198

Lot & Building Information for 16385 Meadowridge Road, Encino

Building sqft 2,301
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.372 i
Units 1
Year built 1956
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Estate (RE15)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 16385 Meadowridge Road, Encino

• • Improvements for 16385 Meadowridge Road, Encino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16385 Meadowridge Road, Encino

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16385 Meadowridge Road, Encino, CA 91436?

16385 Meadowridge Road, Encino, CA 91436 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,301 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16385 Meadowridge Road, Encino, CA 91436 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $214,498, the tax amount paid for 16385 Meadowridge Road, Encino, CA 91436 is $2,546.

When was 16385 Meadowridge Road, Encino, CA 91436 last sold?

16385 Meadowridge Road, Encino, CA 91436 was last sold in 11/03/2006.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16385 Meadowridge Road, Encino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16385 Meadowridge Road, Encino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/1999 $450,000

Title Documents for 16385 Meadowridge Road, Encino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/03/2006 Deed
11/03/2006 Deed
10/19/1999 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16385 Meadowridge Road, Encino

Access detailed property tax data for 16385 Meadowridge Road, Encino, CA 91436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,547
Current property tax $3,198
Market value $214,498
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 16385 Meadowridge Road, Encino

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 16385 Meadowridge Road, Encino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16385 Meadowridge Road, Encino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $214,498 1.1874 $2,547 +0.95%
2024-2025 $210,293 1.1997 $2,523 +2.02%
2023-2024 $206,171 1.1994 $2,473 +4.97%
2022-2023 $202,129 1.1655 $2,356 +1.15%
2021-2022 $198,167 1.1752 $2,329 -1.06%

Permits for 16385 Meadowridge Road, Encino

The complete history of permits filed for 16385 Meadowridge Road, Encino, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16385 Meadowridge Road, Encino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16385 Meadowridge Road, Encino to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lanai Road Elementary School 10 Public K-5 517 0.24
Valley Beth Shalom Day School NR Private K-6 218 0.56
St. Cyril of Jerusalem Elementary School NR Private PK-8 276 0.56
K12 Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.85

Nearest middle schools

K12 Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.85
The Learning Center NR Private 4-12 14 1.17
Mirman School NR Private K-8 375 1.21
MERMAN SCHOOL FOR GIFTED NR Private K-8 375 1.21

Nearest high schools

K12 Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.85
The Learning Center NR Private 4-12 14 1.17
Milken Community Middle School NR Private 7-12 714 1.39
Milken Community Schools NR Private 9-12 551 1.58
Westmark School NR Private 2-12 225 1.69

Neighbors for 16385 Meadowridge Road, Encino

Here are the neighbors for 16385 Meadowridge Road, Encino.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16341 Meadow Ridge Rd, Encino 3,161 09/21/2017 $2,392,500
4135 Meadowridge Pl, Encino 2,844 03/15/2016 $1,539,000
4143 Meadowridge Pl, Encino 3,332 12/31/2003
4146 Meadowridge Pl, Encino 3,651 05/01/2024 $3,257,500
16333 Meadowridge Rd, Encino 3,134 01/19/2016 $1,650,000
4184 Lanai Rd, Encino 2,334 09/22/2020 $1,485,000
16424 Marbro Dr, Encino 3,971 02/01/2018
16377 Meadowridge Rd, Encino 3,572 03/27/2001 $875,008
16325 Meadowridge Rd, Encino 2,135 08/27/1999 $560,505
4174 Lanai Rd, Encino 2,128 08/18/1993
16460 Marbro Dr, Encino 2,548 09/09/2024
16456 Marbro Dr, Encino 3,271 09/26/2025
16434 Marbro Dr, Encino 2,463 12/01/2021 $2,164,500
16391 Meadowridge Rd, Encino 2,310 12/07/2005
4164 Lanai Rd, Encino 3,207 02/28/2002
16452 Marbro Dr, Encino 2,843 07/26/2019 $2,015,000
16446 Marbro Dr, Encino 3,457
16379 Meadowridge Rd, Encino 3,014 03/20/2013
4142 Meadowridge Pl, Encino 3,815 05/04/2021
16349 Meadowridge Rd, Encino 2,871 02/23/2023