Los Angeles County  »  91436  »  Woodvale Rd  »  15825 Woodvale Rd

15825 Woodvale Road, Encino, CA 91436 Property Information

15825 Woodvale Road, Encino, CA 91436 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15825 Woodvale Road, Encino, CA 91436
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15825 Woodvale Road, Encino
Alternate address(es) 15823 W Woodvale Rd
15825 W Woodvale Rd
Zip code 91436
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Encino

Sales & Tax Overview for 15825 Woodvale Road, Encino

Sale date 08/31/2022
Sale price $10,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $100,584

Lot & Building Information for 15825 Woodvale Road, Encino

Building sqft 7,388
Total sqft 8,249
Building class Condominium - Detached (01D6)
Acreage 0.417 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 2022
Year last altered
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 7
Heating/AC Central Solar Heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Estate (RE15)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 15825 Woodvale Road, Encino

• • Improvements for 15825 Woodvale Road, Encino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15825 Woodvale Road, Encino

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15825 Woodvale Road, Encino, CA 91436?

15825 Woodvale Road, Encino, CA 91436 was built in 2022 and has a total of 7,388 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15825 Woodvale Road, Encino, CA 91436 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,364,976, the tax amount paid for 15825 Woodvale Road, Encino, CA 91436 is $99,325.

When was 15825 Woodvale Road, Encino, CA 91436 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15825 Woodvale Road, Encino, CA 91436 was last sold in 08/31/2022 for $10,000,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15825 Woodvale Road, Encino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15825 Woodvale Road, Encino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2022 $10,000,000
05/06/2021 $3,075,000
04/19/2012 $1,543,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15825 Woodvale Road, Encino with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15825 Woodvale Road, Encino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/13/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/31/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/07/2022 Covenant and Agreement
05/06/2021 Trust Deed 05/26/2046
05/06/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/18/2020 Request Notice Default
10/08/2013 Trust Deed 10/01/2028
05/16/2012 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/19/2012 Trust Deed 05/01/2042
04/19/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15825 Woodvale Road, Encino

Access detailed property tax data for 15825 Woodvale Road, Encino, CA 91436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $99,326
Current property tax $100,584
Market value $8,364,976
Tax per sqft $12

Special Assessments And Penalties for 15825 Woodvale Road, Encino

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 15825 Woodvale Road, Encino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15825 Woodvale Road, Encino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,364,976 1.1874 $99,326 +0.95%
2024-2025 $8,200,957 1.1997 $98,387 +2.03%
2023-2024 $8,040,154 1.1994 $96,434 +158.63%
2022-2023 $3,199,229 1.1655 $37,287 +66.07%
2021-2022 $1,910,451 1.1752 $22,452 +3.43%

Permits for 15825 Woodvale Road, Encino

The complete history of permits filed for 15825 Woodvale Road, Encino, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/04/2022
04/04/2022
01/19/2022
12/01/2021
07/21/2021
07/21/2021
07/21/2021
07/20/2021
06/22/2021
06/22/2021
Unlock the permit history for 15825 Woodvale Road, Encino
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15825 Woodvale Road, Encino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area