Los Angeles County  »  91436  »  Skytop Rd  »  15935 Skytop Rd

15935 Skytop Road, Encino, CA 91436 Property Information

15935 Skytop Road, Encino, CA 91436 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15935 Skytop Road, Encino, CA 91436
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15935 Skytop Road, Encino
Alternate address(es) 15935 W Skytop Rd
Zip code 91436
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Encino

Sales & Tax Overview for 15935 Skytop Road, Encino

Sale date 04/18/2016
Sale price $1,770,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,690

Lot & Building Information for 15935 Skytop Road, Encino

Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 0.807 i
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Estate (RE15)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 15935 Skytop Road, Encino

• • Improvements for 15935 Skytop Road, Encino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15935 Skytop Road, Encino

What is the market value of 15935 Skytop Road, Encino, CA 91436?

The current market value is $2,229,194.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15935 Skytop Road, Encino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15935 Skytop Road, Encino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/18/2016 $1,770,000

Title Documents for 15935 Skytop Road, Encino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/21/2020 Notice Action
01/30/2018 Correction Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/18/2016 Easement
04/18/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/18/2016 Grant Deed
04/18/2016 Covenant and Agreement
03/02/2011 Trustees Deed
11/29/2010 Notice of Trustees Sale
09/20/2010 Substitution Trustee
08/24/2010 Notice Default
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15935 Skytop Road, Encino

Access detailed property tax data for 15935 Skytop Road, Encino, CA 91436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $26,469
Current property tax $26,690
Market value $2,229,194

Special Assessments And Penalties for 15935 Skytop Road, Encino

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 15935 Skytop Road, Encino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15935 Skytop Road, Encino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,229,194 1.1874 $26,469 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,185,487 1.1997 $26,219 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,142,635 1.1994 $25,699 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,100,623 1.1655 $24,483 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,059,435 1.1752 $24,202 -1.06%

Permits for 15935 Skytop Road, Encino

The complete history of permits filed for 15935 Skytop Road, Encino, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/19/2015
07/03/2014
07/03/2014
03/20/2008
             
Unlock the permit history for 15935 Skytop Road, Encino
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15935 Skytop Road, Encino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15935 Skytop Road, Encino to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.