Los Angeles County  »  91436  »  Pageant Pl  »  16702 Pageant Pl

16702 Pageant Place, Encino, CA 91436 Property Information

16702 Pageant Place, Encino, CA 91436 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16702 Pageant Place, Encino, CA 91436
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16702 Pageant Place, Encino
Alternate address(es) 16702 W Pageant Pl
Zip code 91436
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Encino

Sales & Tax Overview for 16702 Pageant Place, Encino

Sale date 09/20/2016
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,287

Lot & Building Information for 16702 Pageant Place, Encino

Building sqft 2,341
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.322 i
Units 1
Year built 1955
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Estate (RE15)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 16702 Pageant Place, Encino

• • Improvements for 16702 Pageant Place, Encino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16702 Pageant Place, Encino

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16702 Pageant Place, Encino, CA 91436?

16702 Pageant Place, Encino, CA 91436 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,341 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16702 Pageant Place, Encino, CA 91436 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,501,267, the tax amount paid for 16702 Pageant Place, Encino, CA 91436 is $17,826.

When was 16702 Pageant Place, Encino, CA 91436 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16702 Pageant Place, Encino, CA 91436 was last sold in 09/20/2016 for $1,250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16702 Pageant Place, Encino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16702 Pageant Place, Encino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2016 $1,250,000
07/31/2000 $525,005
05/10/1995 $360,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16702 Pageant Place, Encino with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16702 Pageant Place, Encino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/26/2021 Trust Deed 03/01/2061
09/20/2016 Trust Deed
09/20/2016 Trust Deed 10/01/2056
09/20/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/05/2014 Trust Deed 12/01/2044
06/25/2014 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/25/2014 Interspousal Transfer Deed
01/16/2014 Assignment of Rents
01/16/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/08/2005 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16702 Pageant Place, Encino

Access detailed property tax data for 16702 Pageant Place, Encino, CA 91436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,826
Current property tax $18,287
Market value $1,501,267
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 16702 Pageant Place, Encino

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 16702 Pageant Place, Encino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16702 Pageant Place, Encino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,501,267 1.1874 $17,826 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,471,833 1.1997 $17,658 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,442,975 1.1994 $17,307 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,414,682 1.1655 $16,488 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,386,945 1.1752 $16,299 +0.37%

Permits for 16702 Pageant Place, Encino

The complete history of permits filed for 16702 Pageant Place, Encino, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/24/2019
09/05/2013
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 16702 Pageant Place, Encino
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16702 Pageant Place, Encino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16702 Pageant Place, Encino to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.