Los Angeles County  »  91436  »  Encino Hills Pl  »  3900 Encino Hills Pl

3900 Encino Hills Place, Encino, CA 91436 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3900 Encino Hills Place, Encino, CA 91436
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3900 Encino Hills Place, Encino
Alternate address(es) 3900 N Encino Hills Pl
Zip code 91436
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Encino

Sales & Tax Overview for 3900 Encino Hills Place, Encino

Sale date 07/17/2007
Sale price $1,370,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $32,964

Lot & Building Information for 3900 Encino Hills Place, Encino

Building sqft 5,772
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.409
Units 1
Year built 2011
Year last altered
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 7
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Estate (RE11)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3900 Encino Hills Place, Encino

• • Improvements for 3900 Encino Hills Place, Encino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3900 Encino Hills Place, Encino

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3900 Encino Hills Place, Encino, CA 91436?

3900 Encino Hills Place, Encino, CA 91436 was built in 2011 and has a total of 5,772 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3900 Encino Hills Place, Encino, CA 91436 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,683,312, the tax amount paid for 3900 Encino Hills Place, Encino, CA 91436 is $31,861.

When was 3900 Encino Hills Place, Encino, CA 91436 last sold?

3900 Encino Hills Place, Encino, CA 91436 was last sold in 08/21/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3900 Encino Hills Place, Encino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3900 Encino Hills Place, Encino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/17/2007 $1,370,000
06/21/2007 $1,150,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3900 Encino Hills Place, Encino with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3900 Encino Hills Place, Encino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/27/2026 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/01/2056
10/23/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/10/2024 Reconveyance
08/21/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/01/2054
08/21/2024 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction)
06/30/2023 Modify Trust Deed 07/01/2024
07/01/2022 Reconveyance
06/23/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/21/2022 Request Notice Default
06/21/2022 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3900 Encino Hills Place, Encino

Access detailed property tax data for 3900 Encino Hills Place, Encino, CA 91436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $31,862
Current property tax $32,964
Market value $2,683,312
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3900 Encino Hills Place, Encino

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 3900 Encino Hills Place, Encino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3900 Encino Hills Place, Encino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,683,312 1.1874 $31,862 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,630,699 1.1997 $31,560 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,579,118 1.1994 $30,934 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,528,548 1.1655 $29,470 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,478,970 1.1752 $29,133 -1.06%

Permits for 3900 Encino Hills Place, Encino

The complete history of permits filed for 3900 Encino Hills Place, Encino, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/30/2019
09/23/2019
09/23/2019
03/16/2011
12/23/2010
12/23/2010
09/15/2010
09/15/2010
09/15/2010
09/15/2010
Unlock the permit history for 3900 Encino Hills Place, Encino
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3900 Encino Hills Place, Encino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed