Los Angeles County  »  91316  »  Rancho St  »  17036 Rancho St

17036 Rancho Street, Encino, CA 91316 Property Information

17036 Rancho Street, Encino, CA 91316 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17036 Rancho Street, Encino, CA 91316
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17036 Rancho Street, Encino
Alternate address(es) 17036 Camino Palmero St
17034 W Rancho St
Zip code 91316
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Encino

Sales & Tax Overview for 17036 Rancho Street, Encino

Sale date 02/20/2013
Sale price $1,925,000
Current property tax $28,828

Lot & Building Information for 17036 Rancho Street, Encino

Building sqft 7,306
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool and Miscellaneous (0103)
Acreage 0.671 i
Units 1
Year built 1928
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 8
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 17036 Rancho Street, Encino

• • Improvements for 17036 Rancho Street, Encino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17036 Rancho Street, Encino

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17036 Rancho Street, Encino, CA 91316?

17036 Rancho Street, Encino, CA 91316 was built in 1928 and has a total of 7,306 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17036 Rancho Street, Encino, CA 91316 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,355,093, the tax amount paid for 17036 Rancho Street, Encino, CA 91316 is $27,964.

When was 17036 Rancho Street, Encino, CA 91316 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17036 Rancho Street, Encino, CA 91316 was last sold in 02/20/2013 for $1,925,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17036 Rancho Street, Encino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17036 Rancho Street, Encino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/20/2013 $1,925,000
11/12/2004 $2,300,023
04/06/1994 $935,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17036 Rancho Street, Encino with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17036 Rancho Street, Encino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/10/2020 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/04/2050
05/26/2020 Reconveyance
05/26/2020 Substitution Trustee
09/26/2019 Trust Deed 10/01/2049
05/04/2015 Request Notice Default
05/04/2015 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/20/2013 Assignment Trust Deed
02/20/2013 Trust Deed 03/01/2043
02/20/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/10/2005 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17036 Rancho Street, Encino

Access detailed property tax data for 17036 Rancho Street, Encino, CA 91316. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $27,964
Current property tax $28,828
Market value $2,355,093
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 17036 Rancho Street, Encino

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 17036 Rancho Street, Encino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17036 Rancho Street, Encino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,355,093 1.1874 $27,964 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,308,915 1.1997 $27,700 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,263,643 1.1994 $27,150 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,219,259 1.1655 $25,865 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,175,745 1.1752 $25,569 -1.06%

Permits for 17036 Rancho Street, Encino

The complete history of permits filed for 17036 Rancho Street, Encino, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/31/2013
11/04/2004
04/29/1998
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 17036 Rancho Street, Encino
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17036 Rancho Street, Encino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17036 Rancho Street, Encino to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.