Los Angeles County  »  91436  »  Oak View Dr  »  16840 Oak View Dr

16840 Oak View Drive, Encino, CA 91436 Property Information

16840 Oak View Drive, Encino, CA 91436 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16840 Oak View Drive, Encino, CA 91436
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16840 Oak View Drive, Encino
Alternate address(es) 16840 W Oak View Dr
Zip code 91436
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Encino

Sales & Tax Overview for 16840 Oak View Drive, Encino

Sale date 09/10/2025
Sale price $1,850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,234

Lot & Building Information for 16840 Oak View Drive, Encino

Building sqft 2,488
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.401 i
Units 1
Year built 1961
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 16840 Oak View Drive, Encino

• • Improvements for 16840 Oak View Drive, Encino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16840 Oak View Drive, Encino

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16840 Oak View Drive, Encino, CA 91436?

16840 Oak View Drive, Encino, CA 91436 was built in 1961 and has a total of 2,488 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16840 Oak View Drive, Encino, CA 91436 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,069,784, the tax amount paid for 16840 Oak View Drive, Encino, CA 91436 is $12,702.

When was 16840 Oak View Drive, Encino, CA 91436 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16840 Oak View Drive, Encino, CA 91436 was last sold in 09/10/2025 for $1,850,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16840 Oak View Drive, Encino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16840 Oak View Drive, Encino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2025 $1,850,000
06/16/2020 $1,350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16840 Oak View Drive, Encino with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 16840 Oak View Drive, Encino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/10/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/01/2055
09/10/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
12/05/2024 Affidavit Succession Interest
(File correction)
10/19/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/22/2021 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/16/2020 Trust Deed 07/01/2050
06/16/2020 Grant Deed
09/25/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/23/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16840 Oak View Drive, Encino

Access detailed property tax data for 16840 Oak View Drive, Encino, CA 91436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,703
Current property tax $13,234
Market value $1,069,784
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 16840 Oak View Drive, Encino

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 16840 Oak View Drive, Encino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16840 Oak View Drive, Encino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,069,784 1.1874 $12,703 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,048,809 1.1997 $12,583 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,028,245 1.1994 $12,333 +460.77%
2022-2023 $188,695 1.1655 $2,199 +1.16%
2021-2022 $184,996 1.1752 $2,174 -1.07%

Permits for 16840 Oak View Drive, Encino

The complete history of permits filed for 16840 Oak View Drive, Encino, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/31/2025
10/17/2025
03/19/2025
01/06/2021
02/03/2017
05/18/2015
05/12/2015
07/24/2002
Unlock the permit history for 16840 Oak View Drive, Encino
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16840 Oak View Drive, Encino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map