Los Angeles County  »  91436  »  Bajio CT  »  16701 Bajio CT

16701 Bajio Court, Encino, CA 91436 Property Information

16701 Bajio Court, Encino, CA 91436 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16701 Bajio Court, Encino, CA 91436
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16701 Bajio Court, Encino
Alternate address(es) 16701 W Bajio CT
Zip code 91436
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Encino

Sales & Tax Overview for 16701 Bajio Court, Encino

Sale date 08/11/2021
Sale price $7,975,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $103,628

Lot & Building Information for 16701 Bajio Court, Encino

Building sqft 8,207
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.635 i
Units 1
Year built 2016
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 8
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Estate (RE15)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 16701 Bajio Court, Encino

• • Improvements for 16701 Bajio Court, Encino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16701 Bajio Court, Encino

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16701 Bajio Court, Encino, CA 91436?

16701 Bajio Court, Encino, CA 91436 was built in 2016 and has a total of 8,207 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16701 Bajio Court, Encino, CA 91436 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,632,393, the tax amount paid for 16701 Bajio Court, Encino, CA 91436 is $102,501.

When was 16701 Bajio Court, Encino, CA 91436 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16701 Bajio Court, Encino, CA 91436 was last sold in 08/11/2021 for $7,975,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16701 Bajio Court, Encino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16701 Bajio Court, Encino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/2021 $7,975,000
11/20/2018 $6,750,000
03/08/2017 $5,550,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16701 Bajio Court, Encino with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16701 Bajio Court, Encino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/11/2021 Trust Deed 09/01/2051
08/11/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/20/2020 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/01/2050
11/20/2018 Trust Deed 12/01/2048
11/20/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/08/2017 Trust Deed 04/01/2047
03/08/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/08/2017 Notice Completion
07/07/2015 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/07/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16701 Bajio Court, Encino

Access detailed property tax data for 16701 Bajio Court, Encino, CA 91436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $102,501
Current property tax $103,628
Market value $8,632,393
Tax per sqft $12

Special Assessments And Penalties for 16701 Bajio Court, Encino

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 16701 Bajio Court, Encino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16701 Bajio Court, Encino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,632,393 1.1874 $102,501 +0.95%
2024-2025 $8,463,132 1.1997 $101,532 +2.03%
2023-2024 $8,297,189 1.1994 $99,516 +4.97%
2022-2023 $8,134,500 1.1655 $94,808 +11.57%
2021-2022 $7,230,973 1.1752 $84,978 -1.06%

Permits for 16701 Bajio Court, Encino

The complete history of permits filed for 16701 Bajio Court, Encino, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/25/2019
10/07/2019
08/08/2019
08/06/2019
07/02/2019
03/07/2019
06/13/2016
04/25/2016
04/25/2016
01/14/2016
Unlock the permit history for 16701 Bajio Court, Encino
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16701 Bajio Court, Encino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area