Los Angeles County  »  91436  »  Cotter Pl  »  16962 Cotter Pl

16962 Cotter Place, Encino, CA 91436 Property Information

16962 Cotter Place, Encino, CA 91436 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16962 Cotter Place, Encino, CA 91436
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16962 Cotter Place, Encino
Alternate address(es) 16962 W Cotter Pl
Zip code 91436
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Encino

Sales & Tax Overview for 16962 Cotter Place, Encino

Sale date 11/06/2019
Sale price $1,262,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,250

Lot & Building Information for 16962 Cotter Place, Encino

Building sqft 2,239
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.415 i
Units 1
Year built 1957
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 16962 Cotter Place, Encino

• • Improvements for 16962 Cotter Place, Encino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16962 Cotter Place, Encino

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16962 Cotter Place, Encino, CA 91436?

16962 Cotter Place, Encino, CA 91436 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,239 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16962 Cotter Place, Encino, CA 91436 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,408,336, the tax amount paid for 16962 Cotter Place, Encino, CA 91436 is $16,722.

When was 16962 Cotter Place, Encino, CA 91436 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16962 Cotter Place, Encino, CA 91436 was last sold in 11/06/2019 for $1,262,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16962 Cotter Place, Encino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16962 Cotter Place, Encino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/06/2019 $1,262,500
08/24/2018 $1,440,000
04/07/2000 $555,005
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16962 Cotter Place, Encino with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16962 Cotter Place, Encino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/09/2024 Financing Statement
11/06/2019 Trust Deed 11/01/2049
11/06/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/24/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/20/2018 Affidavit
04/07/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16962 Cotter Place, Encino

Access detailed property tax data for 16962 Cotter Place, Encino, CA 91436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,723
Current property tax $17,250
Market value $1,408,336
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 16962 Cotter Place, Encino

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 16962 Cotter Place, Encino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16962 Cotter Place, Encino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,408,336 1.1874 $16,723 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,380,723 1.1997 $16,565 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,353,651 1.1994 $16,236 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,327,110 1.1655 $15,467 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,301,089 1.1752 $15,290 -1.07%

Permits for 16962 Cotter Place, Encino

The complete history of permits filed for 16962 Cotter Place, Encino, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/28/2024
03/14/2024
12/26/2023
12/14/2023
12/13/2023
11/04/2019
02/08/2002
Unlock the permit history for 16962 Cotter Place, Encino
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16962 Cotter Place, Encino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16962 Cotter Place, Encino to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lanai Road Elementary School 10 Public K-5 517 0.71
St. Cyril of Jerusalem Elementary School NR Private PK-8 276 0.99
Valley Beth Shalom Day School NR Private K-6 218 0.99
The Learning Center NR Private 4-12 14 1.15

Nearest middle schools

The Learning Center NR Private 4-12 14 1.15
K12 Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.17
Phoenix Ranch West NR Private 5-8 65 1.30
Our Lady Of Grace NR Private K-8 307 1.30

Nearest high schools

The Learning Center NR Private 4-12 14 1.15
K12 Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.17
Westmark School NR Private 2-12 225 1.30
Crespi Carmelite High School NR Private 9-12 547 1.30
Holy Martyrs Armenian High School-Ferrahian NR Private PK-12 730 1.30

Neighbors for 16962 Cotter Place, Encino

Here are the neighbors for 16962 Cotter Place, Encino.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16980 Cotter Pl, Encino 2,950 10/22/2025
17143 Adlon Rd, Encino 6,822 05/09/2025
17004 Cotter Pl, Encino 2,613 07/27/2012
16970 Strawberry Dr, Encino 2,184 09/18/2018 $1,502,000
16948 Cotter Pl, Encino 4,232 07/06/2018 $1,900,000
17115 Adlon Rd, Encino 4,244 12/24/2020 $2,850,000
16980 Strawberry Dr, Encino 2,580 06/05/2009
16990 Strawberry Dr, Encino 3,816 11/20/2024
17133 Adlon Rd, Encino 3,439 10/14/2021 $2,650,000
17016 Cotter Pl, Encino 2,307 12/01/2022
16959 Cotter Pl, Encino 3,887 01/23/2014
4033 Strawberry Pl, Encino 2,542 10/28/2014
16974 Strawberry Dr, Encino 3,152 04/22/2021
16988 Strawberry Dr, Encino 7,155 12/20/2024 $7,950,000
17032 Cotter Pl, Encino 2,288 06/23/2022 $2,275,000
17002 Cotter Pl, Encino 2,288 05/25/2000
16954 Cotter Pl, Encino 2,089 09/06/2024
17000 Cotter Pl, Encino 2,625 09/03/2025
17123 Adlon Rd, Encino 4,385 06/25/2015