Los Angeles County  »  91316  »  Quesan Pl  »  17237 Quesan Pl

17237 Quesan Place, Encino, CA 91316 Property Information

17237 Quesan Place, Encino, CA 91316 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17237 Quesan Place, Encino, CA 91316
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17237 Quesan Place, Encino
Alternate address(es) 17237 W Quesan Pl
Zip code 91316
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Encino

Sales & Tax Overview for 17237 Quesan Place, Encino

Sale date 10/30/2018
Sale price $2,050,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $28,655

Lot & Building Information for 17237 Quesan Place, Encino

Building sqft 4,049
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.4 i
Units 1
Year built 1968
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 17237 Quesan Place, Encino

• • Improvements for 17237 Quesan Place, Encino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17237 Quesan Place, Encino

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17237 Quesan Place, Encino, CA 91316?

17237 Quesan Place, Encino, CA 91316 was built in 1968 and has a total of 4,049 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17237 Quesan Place, Encino, CA 91316 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,332,542, the tax amount paid for 17237 Quesan Place, Encino, CA 91316 is $27,696.

When was 17237 Quesan Place, Encino, CA 91316 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17237 Quesan Place, Encino, CA 91316 was last sold in 10/30/2018 for $2,050,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17237 Quesan Place, Encino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17237 Quesan Place, Encino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2018 $2,050,000

Title Documents for 17237 Quesan Place, Encino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/12/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/21/2020 Trust Deed 05/01/2050
10/30/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/13/2017 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/09/2017 Affidavit
10/26/2016 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/20/1994 Deed
12/27/1993 Deed
11/07/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17237 Quesan Place, Encino

Access detailed property tax data for 17237 Quesan Place, Encino, CA 91316. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $27,697
Current property tax $28,655
Market value $2,332,542
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 17237 Quesan Place, Encino

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 17237 Quesan Place, Encino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17237 Quesan Place, Encino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,332,542 1.1874 $27,697 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,286,807 1.1997 $27,435 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,241,969 1.1994 $26,890 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,198,010 1.1655 $25,618 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,154,913 1.1752 $25,325 -1.06%

Permits for 17237 Quesan Place, Encino

The complete history of permits filed for 17237 Quesan Place, Encino, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/05/2010
10/10/2006
07/08/1999
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 17237 Quesan Place, Encino
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17237 Quesan Place, Encino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17237 Quesan Place, Encino to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.