Los Angeles County  »  91436  »  Westfall Dr  »  3981 Westfall Dr

3981 Westfall Drive, Encino, CA 91436 Property Information

3981 Westfall Drive, Encino, CA 91436 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3981 Westfall Drive, Encino, CA 91436
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3981 Westfall Drive, Encino
Alternate address(es) 3981 N Westfall Dr
Zip code 91436
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Encino

Sales & Tax Overview for 3981 Westfall Drive, Encino

Sale date 09/02/2004
Sale price $1,175,011
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,565

Lot & Building Information for 3981 Westfall Drive, Encino

Building sqft 3,305
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.339 i
Units 1
Year built 1960
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Estate (RE15)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3981 Westfall Drive, Encino

• • Improvements for 3981 Westfall Drive, Encino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3981 Westfall Drive, Encino

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3981 Westfall Drive, Encino, CA 91436?

3981 Westfall Drive, Encino, CA 91436 was built in 1960 and has a total of 3,305 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3981 Westfall Drive, Encino, CA 91436 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,670,589, the tax amount paid for 3981 Westfall Drive, Encino, CA 91436 is $19,836.

When was 3981 Westfall Drive, Encino, CA 91436 last sold?

3981 Westfall Drive, Encino, CA 91436 was last sold in 09/07/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3981 Westfall Drive, Encino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3981 Westfall Drive, Encino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/02/2004 $1,175,011
01/25/1995 $550,000
01/18/1989 $583,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3981 Westfall Drive, Encino with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3981 Westfall Drive, Encino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/07/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/26/2021 Trust Deed
06/25/2019 Trust Deed 07/01/2049
10/13/2015 Trust Deed
09/18/2015 Trust Deed
10/27/2010 Trust Deed
10/27/2010 Trust Deed
01/04/2005 Trust Deed
09/02/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/25/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3981 Westfall Drive, Encino

Access detailed property tax data for 3981 Westfall Drive, Encino, CA 91436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,837
Current property tax $20,565
Market value $1,670,589
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3981 Westfall Drive, Encino

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 3981 Westfall Drive, Encino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3981 Westfall Drive, Encino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,670,589 1.1874 $19,837 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,637,833 1.1997 $19,649 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,605,720 1.1994 $19,259 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,574,236 1.1655 $18,348 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,543,369 1.1752 $18,138 -1.06%

Permits for 3981 Westfall Drive, Encino

The complete history of permits filed for 3981 Westfall Drive, Encino, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/05/2020
08/26/2004
03/27/2003
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 3981 Westfall Drive, Encino
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3981 Westfall Drive, Encino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3981 Westfall Drive, Encino to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.