Los Angeles County  »  91605  »  Strathern St  »  12565 Strathern St

12565 Strathern Street, North Hollywood, CA 91605 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12565 Strathern Street, North Hollywood, CA 91605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12565 Strathern Street, North Hollywood
Alternate address(es) 12567 W Strathern St
Zip code 91605
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Sun Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 12565 Strathern Street, North Hollywood

Sale date 10/21/2020
Sale price $9,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $131,899

Lot & Building Information for 12565 Strathern Street, North Hollywood

Building sqft 17,640
Total sqft 31,203
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 2.671
Buildings on lot 3
Units 1
Year built 1991
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 12565 Strathern Street, North Hollywood

• • Improvements for 12565 Strathern Street, North Hollywood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12565 Strathern Street, North Hollywood

How many sq. ft. does 12565 Strathern Street, North Hollywood, CA 91605 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 12565 Strathern Street, North Hollywood, CA 91605 has a total of 17,640 square feet and a current price per square foot of $538.

What is the year built & the current market value of 12565 Strathern Street, North Hollywood, CA 91605?

12565 Strathern Street, North Hollywood, CA 91605 was built in 1991 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,488,764.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12565 Strathern Street, North Hollywood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12565 Strathern Street, North Hollywood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2020 $9,500,000
08/05/1993 $2,145,891
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12565 Strathern Street, North Hollywood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12565 Strathern Street, North Hollywood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/01/2022 Assignment of Rents
08/01/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/08/2021 Reconveyance
10/30/2020 Agreement
10/30/2020 Subordination Agreement
10/30/2020 Request for Notice
10/30/2020 Corporation Assignment of Deed of Trust
10/30/2020 Deed of Trust
10/21/2020 Assignment of Rents
10/21/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12565 Strathern Street, North Hollywood

Access detailed property tax data for 12565 Strathern Street, North Hollywood, CA 91605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $124,544
Current property tax $131,899
Market value $10,488,764

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12565 Strathern Street, North Hollywood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 12565 Strathern Street, North Hollywood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12565 Strathern Street, North Hollywood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,488,764 1.1874 $124,544 +0.95%
2024-2025 $10,283,103 1.1997 $123,366 +2.03%
2023-2024 $10,081,475 1.1994 $120,917 +4.97%
2022-2023 $9,883,800 1.1655 $115,196 +1.16%
2021-2022 $9,690,000 1.1752 $113,877 +37.87%

Permits for 12565 Strathern Street, North Hollywood

The complete history of permits filed for 12565 Strathern Street, North Hollywood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/18/2022
04/13/2021
02/16/2021
12/10/2020
12/10/2020
12/10/2020
04/07/2015
06/22/2012
06/22/2012
06/22/2012
Unlock the permit history for 12565 Strathern Street, North Hollywood
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 49,868
Median age 37.6
Average household income $89,955
Family households 71.0%
Occupied housing units 15,953
Owner occupied units 37.0%
Average number of people per household 3.06
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $824,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $706,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12565 Strathern Street, North Hollywood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).