Los Angeles County  »  11156 Sherman Way

11156 Sherman Way, Sun Valley, CA 91352 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11156 Sherman Way, Sun Valley, CA 91352
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11156 Sherman Way, Sun Valley
Alternate address(es) 7150 N Fair Ave
11156 W Sherman Way
Zip code 91352
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood North Hollywood

Sales & Tax Overview for 11156 Sherman Way, Sun Valley

Sale date 03/29/2024
Sale price $118,273,981
Arm's length
Current property tax $113,820

Lot & Building Information for 11156 Sherman Way, Sun Valley

Building sqft 25,929
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 1.22
Year built 1969
Year last altered 1977
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 11156 Sherman Way, Sun Valley

• • Improvements for 11156 Sherman Way, Sun Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11156 Sherman Way, Sun Valley

How many sq. ft. does 11156 Sherman Way, Sun Valley, CA 91352 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 11156 Sherman Way, Sun Valley, CA 91352 has a total of 25,929 square feet and a current price per square foot of $4,561.

What is the year built & the current market value of 11156 Sherman Way, Sun Valley, CA 91352?

11156 Sherman Way, Sun Valley, CA 91352 was built in 1969 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,155,520.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 11156 Sherman Way, Sun Valley

11166 Gault Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/28/2024
Last updated 05/08/2026
View Listing

Brokers

Emma Miller
Belen Caceres
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
11166 Industrial Listing price not available 20,609 Emma Miller
Belen Caceres
7101 Case Avenue
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/29/2024
Last updated 05/08/2026
View Listing

Brokers

Emma Miller
Belen Caceres
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
7101 Industrial Listing price not available 17,010 Emma Miller
Belen Caceres
20,609 SF for Lease at Burbank Airport Business Park
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 11/16/2023
Last updated 05/14/2026

  • THE Entertainment & Corporate Campus
  • Professionally Managed & Landscaped Business Park
  • Unmatched Access to Burbank Airport, Disney, Warner Bros, Dreamworks, NBC Universal, ABC & Studios
  • Proximate to 5, 134 & 170 Freeways
  • Large, Private Gated Yard
  • Mobile Dock High Loading via Dockzilla Ramp

View Listing

Brokers

William Walk
David M. Harding
Greg Geraci
Matt Dierckman
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Warehouse/Distribution Listing price not available 20,609 William Walk
David M. Harding
Greg Geraci
Matt Dierckman
No photo available
For Lease in North Hollywood: 17,010 SF Building w/ Fenced Private Yard
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 01/31/2026
Last updated 05/14/2026

Free Standing Tilt-Up Building w/ Fenced Private Yard
Phenomenal TH Loading-3 Positions
Completely Refurbished; Brand New Offices
Professionally Managed & Landscaped Business Park
Unmatched Access to Burbank Airport, Disney, Warner Bros, Dreamworks, NBC Universal, ABC & Studios

Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Warehouse/Distribution Listing price not available 17,010 Greg Geraci
David M. Harding
Matt Dierckman
William Walk
Kevin Carroll
No photo available
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/05/2026
Last updated 05/14/2026

Professionally Managed & Landscaped Business Park
Unmatched Access to Burbank Airport, Disney,
Warner Bros, Dreamworks, NBC Universal, ABC & Studios
Easy Access to 5, 134 & 170 Freeways

Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
David M. Harding
Matt Dierckman
William Walk
Kevin Carroll
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 11166 Gault Street
11166 Gault Street
11156 Sherman Way, Sun Valley
Property Industrial
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 20609 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11156 Sherman Way, Sun Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11156 Sherman Way, Sun Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2024 $118,273,981
03/11/2015 $63,136,500
06/13/2007 $60,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11156 Sherman Way, Sun Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11156 Sherman Way, Sun Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/29/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 9 or more parcels in a multiple sale)
03/11/2015 Grant Deed
07/12/2013 Release Government Lien
07/06/2009 Notice
06/13/2007 Deed
06/08/2007 Deed
03/11/2002 Deed
(File correction - 9 or more parcels in a multiple sale)
06/30/1999 Deed
11/12/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11156 Sherman Way, Sun Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 11156 Sherman Way, Sun Valley, CA 91352. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $108,713
Current property tax $113,820
Market value $9,155,520

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11156 Sherman Way, Sun Valley

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 11156 Sherman Way, Sun Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11156 Sherman Way, Sun Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,155,520 1.1874 $108,713 +86.17%
2024-2025 $4,867,487 1.1997 $58,395 +2.03%
2023-2024 $4,772,047 1.1994 $57,236 +4.97%
2022-2023 $4,678,478 1.1655 $54,528 +1.16%
2021-2022 $4,586,744 1.1752 $53,903 -1.06%

Permits for 11156 Sherman Way, Sun Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 11156 Sherman Way, Sun Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/21/2021
05/11/2010
05/11/2010
04/22/2010
04/22/2010
04/20/2010
04/09/2010
04/09/2010
04/09/2010
04/07/2010
Unlock the permit history for 11156 Sherman Way, Sun Valley
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,899
Median age 37.3
Average household income $100,624
Family households 79.4%
Occupied housing units 12,638
Owner occupied units 50.2%
Average number of people per household 3.67
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $785,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $726,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11156 Sherman Way, Sun Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).