Los Angeles County  »  91405  »  Leadwell St  »  13558 Leadwell St

13558 Leadwell Street, Van Nuys, CA 91405 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13558 Leadwell Street, Van Nuys, CA 91405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13558 Leadwell Street, Van Nuys
Alternate address(es) 13558 W Leadwell St
Zip code 91405
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Van Nuys

Sales & Tax Overview for 13558 Leadwell Street, Van Nuys

Sale date 04/29/1998
Sale price $184,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,114

Lot & Building Information for 13558 Leadwell Street, Van Nuys

Building sqft 2,247
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.218
Units 3
Year built 1950
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD1.5)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 13558 Leadwell Street, Van Nuys

• • Improvements for 13558 Leadwell Street, Van Nuys , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13558 Leadwell Street, Van Nuys

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13558 Leadwell Street, Van Nuys, CA 91405?

13558 Leadwell Street, Van Nuys, CA 91405 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,247 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13558 Leadwell Street, Van Nuys, CA 91405 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $299,651, the tax amount paid for 13558 Leadwell Street, Van Nuys, CA 91405 is $3,558.

When was 13558 Leadwell Street, Van Nuys, CA 91405 last sold?

13558 Leadwell Street, Van Nuys, CA 91405 was last sold in 02/14/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13558 Leadwell Street, Van Nuys

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13558 Leadwell Street, Van Nuys, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/1998 $184,000

Title Documents for 13558 Leadwell Street, Van Nuys

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/14/2024 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/14/2012 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/25/2010 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/05/2009 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/29/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13558 Leadwell Street, Van Nuys

Access detailed property tax data for 13558 Leadwell Street, Van Nuys, CA 91405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,558
Current property tax $4,114
Market value $299,651
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 13558 Leadwell Street, Van Nuys

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 13558 Leadwell Street, Van Nuys

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13558 Leadwell Street, Van Nuys, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $299,651 1.1874 $3,558 +0.95%
2024-2025 $293,776 1.1997 $3,524 +2.03%
2023-2024 $288,016 1.1994 $3,454 +4.97%
2022-2023 $282,369 1.1655 $3,291 +1.17%
2021-2022 $276,833 1.1752 $3,253 -1.07%

Permits for 13558 Leadwell Street, Van Nuys

The complete history of permits filed for 13558 Leadwell Street, Van Nuys, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/30/2003
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 13558 Leadwell Street, Van Nuys
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13558 Leadwell Street, Van Nuys, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13558 Leadwell Street, Van Nuys to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hazeltine Avenue Elementary School 5 Public K-5 658 0.64
Ranchito Avenue Elementary School 5 Public K-5 417 0.87
Kittridge Street Elementary School 4 Public K-5 710 0.88
Andres And Maria Cardenas Elementary School 4 Public K-5 429 0.90
Charles Leroy Lowman Special Education Center NR Public K-12 152 0.96

Nearest middle schools

James Madison Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,284 0.88
Erikson High School NR Private 8-12 0 1.30
Grace Community School NR Private K-9 223 1.31
Summit View NR Private K-12 151 1.36

Nearest high schools

Academy Of Amherst Jr-Sr High School NR Private 10-12 7 0.52
CHAMPS - Charter High School of Arts Multimedia & Performing 6 Charter 9-12 458 1.22
Erikson High School NR Private 8-12 0 1.30
Summit View NR Private K-12 151 1.36

Neighbors for 13558 Leadwell Street, Van Nuys

Here are the neighbors for 13558 Leadwell Street, Van Nuys.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13550 Leadwell St, Van Nuys 1,608 07/21/2021 $925,000
13531 Wyandotte St, Van Nuys 6,420 05/04/2012
7220 Allott Ave, Van Nuys 1,745 08/30/2022 $1,850,000
13530 Leadwell St, Van Nuys 8,642 05/04/2012
13621 Wyandotte St, Van Nuys 1,761 01/26/2016
7216 Allott Ave, Van Nuys 12,128 07/17/2009
13541 Wyandotte St, Van Nuys 3,937 03/30/1999 $266,500
13626 Leadwell St, Van Nuys 1,886 05/21/2012
13513 Sherman Way, Van Nuys 7,445 07/03/2025 $3,500,000
13612 Leadwell St, Van Nuys 5,394 04/26/2019
13559 Wyandotte St, Van Nuys 1,430 08/13/2021 $950,000
13542 Leadwell St, Van Nuys 1,532 05/10/2012
7228 Allott Ave, Van Nuys 4,848
7303 Ventura Canyon Ave, Van Nuys 1,695 01/03/2023
7323 Ventura Canyon Ave, Van Nuys 3,960 08/03/1999 $170,001
13533 Wyandotte St, Van Nuys 3,452 05/04/2012
13632 Leadwell St, Van Nuys 2,024 06/14/2012
13549 Wyandotte St, Van Nuys 2,311 07/21/2021 $925,000
13613 Wyandotte St, Van Nuys 2,035 06/11/2025
13620 Leadwell St, Van Nuys 7,272 09/22/2023 $2,100,000