Los Angeles County  »  13617 Califa St

13617 Califa Street, Van Nuys, CA 91401 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13617 Califa Street, Van Nuys, CA 91401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13617 Califa Street, Van Nuys
Alternate address(es) 5912 N Buffalo Ave
5914 N Buffalo Ave
13545 W Califa St
Zip code 91401
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Valley Glen

Sales & Tax Overview for 13617 Califa Street, Van Nuys

Sale date 11/02/2015
Sale price $8,480,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $137,179

Lot & Building Information for 13617 Califa Street, Van Nuys

Building sqft 41,101
Total sqft 47,427
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less with Pool (0501)
Acreage 1.135
Buildings on lot 2
Units 44
Year built 1963
Year last altered 1969
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 13617 Califa Street, Van Nuys

• • Improvements for 13617 Califa Street, Van Nuys , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13617 Califa Street, Van Nuys

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13617 Califa Street, Van Nuys, CA 91401?

13617 Califa Street, Van Nuys, CA 91401 was built in 1963 and has a total of 41,101 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13617 Califa Street, Van Nuys, CA 91401 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,954,211, the tax amount paid for 13617 Califa Street, Van Nuys, CA 91401 is $130,070.

When was 13617 Califa Street, Van Nuys, CA 91401 last sold?

13617 Califa Street, Van Nuys, CA 91401 was last sold in 09/09/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 39 residential unit(s) and 5 commercial spaces.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13617 Califa Street, Van Nuys

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13617 Califa Street, Van Nuys, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2015 $8,480,000
03/10/2000 $797,007
03/21/1994 $2,021,225
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13617 Califa Street, Van Nuys with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13617 Califa Street, Van Nuys

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/09/2021 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/29/2018 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/02/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/02/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/24/2008 Financing Statement
07/24/2008 Assignment Trust Deed
07/24/2008 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/11/2007 Deed
07/13/2006 Deed
03/21/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13617 Califa Street, Van Nuys

Access detailed property tax data for 13617 Califa Street, Van Nuys, CA 91401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $130,070
Current property tax $137,179
Market value $10,954,211

Special Assessments And Penalties for 13617 Califa Street, Van Nuys

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 13617 Califa Street, Van Nuys

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13617 Califa Street, Van Nuys, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,954,211 1.1874 $130,070 +0.95%
2024-2025 $10,739,423 1.1997 $128,841 +2.03%
2023-2024 $10,528,847 1.1994 $126,283 +12.29%
2022-2023 $9,648,789 1.1655 $112,457 +1.16%
2021-2022 $9,459,598 1.1752 $111,169 -1.06%

Permits for 13617 Califa Street, Van Nuys

The complete history of permits filed for 13617 Califa Street, Van Nuys, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/22/2021
11/26/2019
11/26/2019
08/09/2018
07/19/2018
06/18/2018
10/26/2017
09/05/2017
11/04/2015
08/08/2012
Unlock the permit history for 13617 Califa Street, Van Nuys
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,231
Median age 37.8
Average household income $110,646
Family households 58.9%
Occupied housing units 15,131
Owner occupied units 33.3%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,075,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $951,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13617 Califa Street, Van Nuys, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).