Los Angeles County  »  13222 Foothill Blvd

13222 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar, CA 91342 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13222 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar, CA 91342
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13222 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar
Alternate address(es) 13222 W Foothill Blvd
13228 W Foothill Blvd
Zip code 91342
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Sylmar

Sales & Tax Overview for 13222 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar

Current property tax $2,832

Lot & Building Information for 13222 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar

Building sqft 1,332
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.25 i
Units 1
Year built 1954
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD5)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 13222 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar

• • Improvements for 13222 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13222 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13222 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar, CA 91342?

13222 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar, CA 91342 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,332 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13222 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar, CA 91342 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $218,238, the tax amount paid for 13222 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar, CA 91342 is $2,591.

When was 13222 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar, CA 91342 last sold?

13222 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar, CA 91342 was last sold in 05/14/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13222 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13222 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13222 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/14/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/28/2021 Trust Deed 02/01/2051
01/08/2015 Modify Trust Deed 12/01/2054
01/15/2010 Assignment Trust Deed
04/19/2006 Trust Deed
04/19/2006 Deed
04/22/2005 Trust Deed
10/04/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/28/2001 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13222 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar

Access detailed property tax data for 13222 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar, CA 91342. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,591
Current property tax $2,832
Market value $218,238
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 13222 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 13222 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13222 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $218,238 1.1874 $2,591 +0.95%
2024-2025 $213,960 1.1997 $2,567 +2.03%
2023-2024 $209,765 1.1994 $2,516 +4.97%
2022-2023 $205,653 1.1655 $2,397 +1.18%
2021-2022 $201,621 1.1752 $2,369 -1.08%

Permits for 13222 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar

The complete history of permits filed for 13222 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/25/2025
01/26/2021
06/11/2004
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 13222 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13222 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13222 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.