Los Angeles County  »  91331  »  Desmond St  »  13541 Desmond St

13541 Desmond Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13541 Desmond Street, Pacoima, CA 91331
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13541 Desmond Street, Pacoima
Alternate address(es) 13541 W Desmond St
Zip code 91331
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Pacoima

Sales & Tax Overview for 13541 Desmond Street, Pacoima

Sale date 06/05/2018
Sale price $995,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,657

Lot & Building Information for 13541 Desmond Street, Pacoima

Building sqft 5,000
Total sqft 9,800
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.478 i
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1971
Year last altered 1972
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 13541 Desmond Street, Pacoima

• • Improvements for 13541 Desmond Street, Pacoima , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13541 Desmond Street, Pacoima

How many sq. ft. does 13541 Desmond Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 13541 Desmond Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 has a total of 5,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $199.

What is the year built & the current market value of 13541 Desmond Street, Pacoima, CA 91331?

13541 Desmond Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,856,932.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13541 Desmond Street, Pacoima

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13541 Desmond Street, Pacoima, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/05/2018 $995,000

Title Documents for 13541 Desmond Street, Pacoima

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/30/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/25/2023 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/25/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/20/2018 Release Government Lien
06/05/2018 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/05/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/05/2018 Reconveyance
09/25/2017 Notice
11/03/2014 Assignment Trust Deed
04/24/2014 Assignment Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13541 Desmond Street, Pacoima

Access detailed property tax data for 13541 Desmond Street, Pacoima, CA 91331. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,049
Current property tax $23,657
Market value $1,856,932

Special Assessments And Penalties for 13541 Desmond Street, Pacoima

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 13541 Desmond Street, Pacoima

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13541 Desmond Street, Pacoima, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,856,932 1.1874 $22,049 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,820,523 1.1997 $21,841 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,784,827 1.1994 $21,407 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,749,832 1.1655 $20,394 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,715,522 1.1752 $20,161 -1.06%

Permits for 13541 Desmond Street, Pacoima

The complete history of permits filed for 13541 Desmond Street, Pacoima, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/03/2021
01/14/2021
01/03/2021
12/08/2020
11/25/2020
08/13/2020
08/04/2020
07/22/2020
06/18/2020
11/06/2019
Unlock the permit history for 13541 Desmond Street, Pacoima
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 98,820
Median age 34
Average household income $98,598
Family households 84.9%
Occupied housing units 23,036
Owner occupied units 62.8%
Average number of people per household 4
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $617,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $591,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13541 Desmond Street, Pacoima, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).