Los Angeles County  »  12771 Cameron Ave

12771 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342 Property Information

12771 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12771 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12771 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar
Alternate address(es) 12771 N Cameron Ave
Zip code 91342
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Sylmar

Sales & Tax Overview for 12771 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar

Sale date 12/26/2002
Sale price $295,002
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,562

Lot & Building Information for 12771 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar

Building sqft 1,699
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.118 i
Units 1
Year built 2002
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 12771 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar

• • Improvements for 12771 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12771 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12771 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342?

12771 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342 was built in 2002 and has a total of 1,699 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12771 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $435,781, the tax amount paid for 12771 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342 is $5,174.

When was 12771 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12771 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342 was last sold in 12/26/2002 for $295,002.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12771 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12771 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/26/2002 $295,002

Title Documents for 12771 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/02/2016 Trust Deed 01/01/2046
12/26/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12771 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar

Access detailed property tax data for 12771 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,174
Current property tax $5,562
Market value $435,781
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12771 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 12771 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12771 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $435,781 1.1874 $5,174 +0.95%
2024-2025 $427,237 1.1997 $5,126 +2.03%
2023-2024 $418,861 1.1994 $5,024 +4.97%
2022-2023 $410,649 1.1655 $4,786 +1.16%
2021-2022 $402,598 1.1752 $4,731 -1.07%

Permits for 12771 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar

The complete history of permits filed for 12771 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/26/2002
02/06/2002
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 12771 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12771 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12771 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.