Los Angeles County  »  91331  »  Montford St  »  12721 Montford St

12721 Montford Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12721 Montford Street, Pacoima, CA 91331
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12721 Montford Street, Pacoima
Alternate address(es) 12721 W Montford St
Zip code 91331
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Pacoima

Sales & Tax Overview for 12721 Montford Street, Pacoima

Sale date 04/30/1999
Sale price $133,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,252

Lot & Building Information for 12721 Montford Street, Pacoima

Building sqft 1,181
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.148
Units 1
Year built 1957
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 12721 Montford Street, Pacoima

• • Improvements for 12721 Montford Street, Pacoima , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12721 Montford Street, Pacoima

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12721 Montford Street, Pacoima, CA 91331?

12721 Montford Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,181 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12721 Montford Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $434,682, the tax amount paid for 12721 Montford Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 is $5,161.

When was 12721 Montford Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 last sold?

12721 Montford Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 was last sold in 12/14/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12721 Montford Street, Pacoima

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12721 Montford Street, Pacoima, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/1999 $133,000
12/11/1998 $95,000
11/06/1998 $48,803
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12721 Montford Street, Pacoima with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12721 Montford Street, Pacoima

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/14/2021 Lien Voluntary
Notice
09/02/2052
03/11/2019 Affidavit
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/14/2015 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/19/2015 Grant Deed
10/19/2015 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
10/04/2010 Notice of Trustees Sale
01/24/2007 Deed
01/23/2007 Trust Deed
01/23/2007 Deed
03/20/2006 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12721 Montford Street, Pacoima

Access detailed property tax data for 12721 Montford Street, Pacoima, CA 91331. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,161
Current property tax $9,252
Market value $434,682
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12721 Montford Street, Pacoima

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
09622 California Statewide Communities Development Authority
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 12721 Montford Street, Pacoima

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12721 Montford Street, Pacoima, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $434,682 1.1874 $5,161 +0.95%
2024-2025 $426,160 1.1997 $5,113 +2.03%
2023-2024 $417,805 1.1994 $5,011 +4.97%
2022-2023 $409,614 1.1655 $4,774 +1.17%
2021-2022 $401,583 1.1752 $4,719 -1.07%

Permits for 12721 Montford Street, Pacoima

The complete history of permits filed for 12721 Montford Street, Pacoima, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/03/2022
09/09/2021
09/09/2021
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 12721 Montford Street, Pacoima
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12721 Montford Street, Pacoima, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12721 Montford Street, Pacoima to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hillery T. Broadous Elementary School 4 Public K-5 382 0.14
Calvary Baptist Christian NR Private K-12 0 0.37
Fenton Primary Center NR Charter K-2 532 0.62
Vaughn Next Century Learning Center 6 Charter K-12 2,877 0.79
Pacoima Charter Elementary School 6 Charter K-6 888 0.96

Nearest middle schools

Calvary Baptist Christian NR Private K-12 0 0.37
Puc Inspire Charter Academy NR Charter 6-8 195 0.56
Charles Maclay Middle School 2 Public 6-8 349 0.88
Guardian Angel Elementary School NR Private K-8 236 1.07

Nearest high schools

Calvary Baptist Christian NR Private K-12 0 0.37
Cesar E. Chavez Learning Academies-Arts,Theatre, Entertainment (Artes) 6 Public 9-12 324 0.73
Cesar E. Chavez Learning Academies-Teacher Preparation Academy 4 Public 9-12 390 0.73
Cesar E. Chavez Learning Academies-Social Justice Humanitas Academy 5 Public 9-12 439 0.73
Academy of Scientific Exploration (ASE) 6 Public 9-12 450 0.73

Neighbors for 12721 Montford Street, Pacoima

Here are the neighbors for 12721 Montford Street, Pacoima.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12732 Daventry St, Pacoima 1,025 07/08/2024
12708 Daventry St, Pacoima 1,389 06/15/2022 $660,000
12726 Daventry St, Pacoima 1,508 03/12/2025
12641 Montford St, Pacoima 1,025 06/02/2006
12744 Daventry St, Pacoima 1,916 01/23/1992 $129,000
12673 Montford St, Pacoima 1,466 12/16/2021
12661 Montford St, Pacoima 1,466 11/17/2020
12649 Montford St, Pacoima 1,466 07/15/2005
12750 Daventry St, Pacoima 1,466 01/21/2016
12713 Montford St, Pacoima 1,744 08/31/2011
12712 Paxton St, Pacoima 1,025 05/06/2013 $285,000
12714 Daventry St, Pacoima 1,256 11/21/2019 $553,000
12707 Montford St, Pacoima 1,025 12/10/2018 $485,000
12667 Montford St, Pacoima 1,025 08/23/2018 $460,000
12655 Montford St, Pacoima 1,902 01/25/2018
12756 Daventry St, Pacoima 1,025 12/10/2015 $370,000
12738 Daventry St, Pacoima 1,025 07/10/2024
12720 Daventry St, Pacoima 1,648 08/28/2025
12701 Montford St, Pacoima 1,816 07/15/2020 $575,000
12701 Daventry St, Pacoima 1,265 04/19/2024