Los Angeles County  »  11960 Foothill Blvd

11960 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar, CA 91342 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11960 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar, CA 91342
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11960 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar
Alternate address(es) 11958 W Foothill Blvd
11960 W Foothill Blvd
11962 W Foothill Blvd
Zip code 91342
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Pacoima

Sales & Tax Overview for 11960 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar

Sale date 02/21/2002
Sale price $4,600,046
Arm's length
Current property tax $45,184

Lot & Building Information for 11960 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar

Building sqft 8,361
Total sqft 23,361
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 1.568
Buildings on lot 4
Units 1
Year built 2005
Year last altered 2007
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 11960 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar

• • Improvements for 11960 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11960 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar

How many square feet does 11960 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar, CA 91342 have?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 11960 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar, CA 91342 has a total of 8,361 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 11960 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar, CA 91342?

11960 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar, CA 91342 was built in 2005 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,359,560.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11960 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11960 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/21/2002 $4,600,046
01/13/1989 $350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11960 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 11960 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/01/2015 Grant Deed
(File correction - 7 parcels in multiple sale)
09/02/2014 Modify Lease
06/26/2006 Notice Completion
04/24/2006 Deed
04/30/2004 Deed
01/09/2004 Deed
01/07/2004 Deed
02/21/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 7 parcels in multiple sale)
12/30/1994 Deed
12/30/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11960 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar

Access detailed property tax data for 11960 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar, CA 91342. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $39,891
Current property tax $45,184
Market value $3,359,560

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11960 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 11960 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11960 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,359,560 1.1874 $39,891 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,293,687 1.1997 $39,514 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,229,106 1.1994 $38,730 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,165,791 1.1655 $36,897 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,103,717 1.1752 $36,475 -1.06%

Permits for 11960 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar

The complete history of permits filed for 11960 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/03/2024
09/03/2024
08/09/2024
07/22/2024
05/22/2024
03/14/2024
01/23/2024
01/23/2024
01/19/2024
01/19/2024
Unlock the permit history for 11960 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 93,301
Median age 37.5
Average household income $115,644
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 25,537
Owner occupied units 67.8%
Average number of people per household 3.6
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $709,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $653,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11960 Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).