Los Angeles County  »  91331  »  Van Nuys Blvd  »  13021 Van Nuys Blvd

13021 Van Nuys Boulevard, Pacoima, CA 91331 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13021 Van Nuys Boulevard, Pacoima, CA 91331
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13021 Van Nuys Boulevard, Pacoima
Alternate address(es) 13003 W Van Nuys Blvd
13005 W Van Nuys Blvd
13007 W Van Nuys Blvd
Zip code 91331
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Pacoima

Sales & Tax Overview for 13021 Van Nuys Boulevard, Pacoima

Sale date 12/16/2011
Sale price $668,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $58,269

Lot & Building Information for 13021 Van Nuys Boulevard, Pacoima

Building sqft 15,498
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 0.817
Units 15
Year built 2003
Year last altered 2004
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 13021 Van Nuys Boulevard, Pacoima

• • Improvements for 13021 Van Nuys Boulevard, Pacoima , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13021 Van Nuys Boulevard, Pacoima

How many sq. ft. does 13021 Van Nuys Boulevard, Pacoima, CA 91331 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at 13021 Van Nuys Boulevard, Pacoima, CA 91331 has a total of 15,498 square feet and a current price per square foot of $43.

What is the year built & the current market value of 13021 Van Nuys Boulevard, Pacoima, CA 91331?

13021 Van Nuys Boulevard, Pacoima, CA 91331 was built in 2003 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,608,303.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 15 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13021 Van Nuys Boulevard, Pacoima

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13021 Van Nuys Boulevard, Pacoima, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2011 $668,500
06/23/2011 $3,450,000
09/06/2002 $475,004
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13021 Van Nuys Boulevard, Pacoima with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13021 Van Nuys Boulevard, Pacoima

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/27/2017 Agreement
Subordination
10/27/2017 Agreement
Subordination
07/13/2017 Reconveyance
06/16/2017 Agreement
Subordination
06/16/2017 Subordination
06/16/2017 Subordination
06/16/2017 Subordination
06/16/2017 Subordination
06/16/2017 Subordination
06/16/2017 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13021 Van Nuys Boulevard, Pacoima

Access detailed property tax data for 13021 Van Nuys Boulevard, Pacoima, CA 91331. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $54,719
Current property tax $58,269
Market value $4,608,303

Special Assessments And Penalties for 13021 Van Nuys Boulevard, Pacoima

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 13021 Van Nuys Boulevard, Pacoima

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13021 Van Nuys Boulevard, Pacoima, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,608,303 1.1874 $54,719 +0.95%
2024-2025 $4,517,949 1.1997 $54,202 +2.03%
2023-2024 $4,429,363 1.1994 $53,126 +4.97%
2022-2023 $4,342,513 1.1655 $50,612 +1.16%
2021-2022 $4,257,367 1.1752 $50,033 -1.06%

Permits for 13021 Van Nuys Boulevard, Pacoima

The complete history of permits filed for 13021 Van Nuys Boulevard, Pacoima, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/15/2024
04/28/2023
07/27/2022
09/30/2021
05/12/2021
01/18/2021
11/20/2020
06/27/2020
06/17/2020
07/09/2018
Unlock the permit history for 13021 Van Nuys Boulevard, Pacoima
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 97,608
Median age 35.4
Average household income $102,473
Family households 83.9%
Occupied housing units 23,227
Owner occupied units 62.4%
Average number of people per household 4.17
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $614,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13021 Van Nuys Boulevard, Pacoima, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).