Los Angeles County  »  10875 Art St

10875 Art Street, Sunland, CA 91040 Property Information

10875 Art Street, Sunland, CA 91040 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10875 Art Street, Sunland, CA 91040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10875 Art Street, Sunland
Alternate address(es) 10875 W Art St
Zip code 91040
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Shadow Hills

Sales & Tax Overview for 10875 Art Street, Sunland

Sale date 07/31/1996
Sale price $62,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,974

Lot & Building Information for 10875 Art Street, Sunland

Building sqft 1,360
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 1.001
Units 1
Year built 1944
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 10875 Art Street, Sunland

• • Improvements for 10875 Art Street, Sunland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10875 Art Street, Sunland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10875 Art Street, Sunland, CA 91040?

10875 Art Street, Sunland, CA 91040 was built in 1944 and has a total of 1,360 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10875 Art Street, Sunland, CA 91040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $385,019, the tax amount paid for 10875 Art Street, Sunland, CA 91040 is $4,571.

When was 10875 Art Street, Sunland, CA 91040 last sold?

10875 Art Street, Sunland, CA 91040 was last sold in 10/29/2004.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10875 Art Street, Sunland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10875 Art Street, Sunland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/1996 $62,000

Title Documents for 10875 Art Street, Sunland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/02/2014 Trust Deed
10/15/2012 Trust Deed 11/01/2042
03/11/2010 Trust Deed
02/11/2009 Modify Trust Deed
10/29/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/31/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10875 Art Street, Sunland

Access detailed property tax data for 10875 Art Street, Sunland, CA 91040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,572
Current property tax $4,974
Market value $385,019
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 10875 Art Street, Sunland

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 10875 Art Street, Sunland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10875 Art Street, Sunland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $385,019 1.1874 $4,572 +0.95%
2024-2025 $377,470 1.1997 $4,529 +2.03%
2023-2024 $370,070 1.1994 $4,439 +4.97%
2022-2023 $362,815 1.1655 $4,229 +1.16%
2021-2022 $355,702 1.1752 $4,180 -1.07%

Permits for 10875 Art Street, Sunland

The complete history of permits filed for 10875 Art Street, Sunland, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/28/2015
09/28/2015
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 10875 Art Street, Sunland
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10875 Art Street, Sunland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10875 Art Street, Sunland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.