Los Angeles County  »  10711 Walnut Dr

10711 Walnut Drive, Sunland, CA 91040 Property Information

10711 Walnut Drive, Sunland, CA 91040 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10711 Walnut Drive, Sunland, CA 91040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10711 Walnut Drive, Sunland
Alternate address(es) 10711 W Walnut Dr
Zip code 91040
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Shadow Hills

Sales & Tax Overview for 10711 Walnut Drive, Sunland

Sale date 08/28/2009
Sale price $595,005
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,978

Lot & Building Information for 10711 Walnut Drive, Sunland

Building sqft 2,713
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.376
Units 1
Year built 1965
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 10711 Walnut Drive, Sunland

• • Improvements for 10711 Walnut Drive, Sunland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10711 Walnut Drive, Sunland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10711 Walnut Drive, Sunland, CA 91040?

10711 Walnut Drive, Sunland, CA 91040 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,713 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10711 Walnut Drive, Sunland, CA 91040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $873,832, the tax amount paid for 10711 Walnut Drive, Sunland, CA 91040 is $10,375.

When was 10711 Walnut Drive, Sunland, CA 91040 last sold?

10711 Walnut Drive, Sunland, CA 91040 was last sold in 01/30/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10711 Walnut Drive, Sunland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10711 Walnut Drive, Sunland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2009 $595,005
04/02/1999 $330,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10711 Walnut Drive, Sunland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 10711 Walnut Drive, Sunland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/30/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/10/2013 Reconveyance
05/10/2013 Substitution Trustee
10/28/2010 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/28/2010 Trust Deed
08/28/2009 Trust Deed
08/28/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/29/2009 Trustees Deed
06/04/2009 Trustees Deed
05/08/2009 Notice
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10711 Walnut Drive, Sunland

Access detailed property tax data for 10711 Walnut Drive, Sunland, CA 91040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,376
Current property tax $10,978
Market value $873,832
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 10711 Walnut Drive, Sunland

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 10711 Walnut Drive, Sunland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10711 Walnut Drive, Sunland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $873,832 1.1874 $10,376 +0.95%
2024-2025 $856,707 1.1997 $10,278 +2.03%
2023-2024 $839,910 1.1994 $10,074 +4.97%
2022-2023 $823,442 1.1655 $9,597 +1.16%
2021-2022 $807,297 1.1752 $9,487 -1.07%

Permits for 10711 Walnut Drive, Sunland

The complete history of permits filed for 10711 Walnut Drive, Sunland, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/31/2010
08/27/2009
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 10711 Walnut Drive, Sunland
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10711 Walnut Drive, Sunland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10711 Walnut Drive, Sunland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.