Los Angeles County  »  10620 Art St

10620 Art Street, Sunland, CA 91040 Property Information

10620 Art Street, Sunland, CA 91040 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10620 Art Street, Sunland, CA 91040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10620 Art Street, Sunland
Alternate address(es) 10620 W Art St
Zip code 91040
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Shadow Hills

Sales & Tax Overview for 10620 Art Street, Sunland

Sale date 11/15/2018
Sale price $955,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,518

Lot & Building Information for 10620 Art Street, Sunland

Building sqft 1,900
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.757
Units 1
Year built 1959
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 10620 Art Street, Sunland

• • Improvements for 10620 Art Street, Sunland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10620 Art Street, Sunland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10620 Art Street, Sunland, CA 91040?

10620 Art Street, Sunland, CA 91040 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10620 Art Street, Sunland, CA 91040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,086,620, the tax amount paid for 10620 Art Street, Sunland, CA 91040 is $12,902.

When was 10620 Art Street, Sunland, CA 91040 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10620 Art Street, Sunland, CA 91040 was last sold in 11/15/2018 for $955,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10620 Art Street, Sunland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10620 Art Street, Sunland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2018 $955,000
02/25/2010 $575,005
07/23/1998 $335,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10620 Art Street, Sunland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10620 Art Street, Sunland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/14/2022 Trust Deed 05/01/2062
11/15/2018 Trust Deed
11/15/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/26/2015 Trust Deed
03/01/2012 Trust Deed 03/01/2042
12/20/2010 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/25/2010 Trust Deed
02/25/2010 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/14/2009 Trustees Deed
06/09/2009 Notice
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10620 Art Street, Sunland

Access detailed property tax data for 10620 Art Street, Sunland, CA 91040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,903
Current property tax $13,518
Market value $1,086,620
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 10620 Art Street, Sunland

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 10620 Art Street, Sunland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10620 Art Street, Sunland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,086,620 1.1874 $12,903 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,065,315 1.1997 $12,781 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,044,428 1.1994 $12,527 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,023,950 1.1655 $11,934 +1.15%
2021-2022 $1,003,873 1.1752 $11,798 -1.06%

Permits for 10620 Art Street, Sunland

The complete history of permits filed for 10620 Art Street, Sunland, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10620 Art Street, Sunland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10620 Art Street, Sunland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.