Los Angeles County  »  10051 Commerce Ave

10051 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga, CA 91042 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10051 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga, CA 91042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10051 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga
Alternate address(es) 10047 N Commerce Ave
10049 N Commerce Ave
10051 N Commerce Ave
Zip code 91042
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Tujunga

Sales & Tax Overview for 10051 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga

Sale date 08/15/2018
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,500

Lot & Building Information for 10051 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga

Building sqft 2,500
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.155
Year built 1925
Year last altered 1976
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 10051 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga

• • Improvements for 10051 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10051 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga

How many sq. ft. does 10051 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga, CA 91042 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 10051 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga, CA 91042 has a total of 2,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $300.

What is the year built & the current market value of 10051 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga, CA 91042?

10051 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga, CA 91042 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,137,824.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10051 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10051 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2018 $750,000
05/31/2002 $180,001
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10051 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 10051 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/06/2018 Reconveyance
08/15/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/15/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/15/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/16/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/15/2016 Quitclaim Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/31/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10051 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga

Access detailed property tax data for 10051 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga, CA 91042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,511
Current property tax $14,500
Market value $1,137,824

Special Assessments And Penalties for 10051 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 10051 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10051 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,137,824 1.1874 $13,511 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,115,514 1.1997 $13,383 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,093,642 1.1994 $13,117 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,072,199 1.1655 $12,496 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,051,176 1.1752 $12,353 -1.07%

Permits for 10051 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga

The complete history of permits filed for 10051 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/20/2025
09/24/2019
01/09/2019
12/21/2018
11/01/2018
09/26/2018
04/13/2018
11/15/2017
01/21/2005
11/24/2004
Unlock the permit history for 10051 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,928
Median age 45.8
Average household income $114,790
Family households 69.1%
Occupied housing units 10,214
Owner occupied units 52.9%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $848,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $811,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10051 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).