Los Angeles County  »  6851 Foothill Blvd

6851 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga, CA 91042 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6851 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga, CA 91042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6851 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga
Alternate address(es) 6851 W Foothill Blvd
Zip code 91042
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 6851 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga

Sale date 05/19/2021
Sale price $660,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,875

Lot & Building Information for 6851 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga

Building sqft 1,062
Total sqft 1,502
Building class Professional Building - One Story (1900)
Buildings on lot 2
Units 1
Year built 1945
Stories 1
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Weed hazard No

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6851 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga

• • Improvements for 6851 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6851 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga

How many sq. ft. does 6851 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga, CA 91042 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building - One Story (1900) located at 6851 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga, CA 91042 has a total of 1,062 square feet and a current price per square foot of $621.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6851 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga, CA 91042?

6851 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga, CA 91042 was built in 1945 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $728,689.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6851 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6851 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/19/2021 $660,000
11/06/1992 $161,500
01/03/1992 $100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6851 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6851 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/19/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/19/2021 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
04/05/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/05/2011 Deed
11/06/1992 Deed
01/03/1992 Deed
10/25/1990 Deed
07/06/1989 Deed
05/11/1989 Deed
10/12/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6851 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga

Access detailed property tax data for 6851 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga, CA 91042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,652
Current property tax $8,875
Market value $728,689

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6851 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 6851 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6851 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $728,689 1.1874 $8,652 +0.95%
2024-2025 $714,402 1.1997 $8,571 +2.03%
2023-2024 $700,395 1.1994 $8,401 +4.97%
2022-2023 $686,663 1.1655 $8,003 +158.16%
2021-2022 $263,811 1.1752 $3,100 -1.07%

Permits for 6851 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga

The complete history of permits filed for 6851 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/03/2021
09/23/2021
08/18/2021
08/05/2021
09/03/2004
Unlock the permit history for 6851 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,928
Median age 45.8
Average household income $114,790
Family households 69.1%
Occupied housing units 10,214
Owner occupied units 52.9%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $848,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $811,500

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6851 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.