Los Angeles County  »  6365 Blanchard Canyon Rd

6365 Blanchard Canyon Road, Tujunga, CA 91042 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6365 Blanchard Canyon Road, Tujunga, CA 91042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6365 Blanchard Canyon Road, Tujunga
Alternate address(es) 6365 W Blanchard Canyon Rd
Zip code 91042
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Tujunga

Sales & Tax Overview for 6365 Blanchard Canyon Road, Tujunga

Sale date 01/17/2020
Sale price $590,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,014

Lot & Building Information for 6365 Blanchard Canyon Road, Tujunga

Building sqft 819
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.998 i
Units 1
Year built 1940
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Estate (RE40)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 6365 Blanchard Canyon Road, Tujunga

• • Improvements for 6365 Blanchard Canyon Road, Tujunga , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6365 Blanchard Canyon Road, Tujunga

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6365 Blanchard Canyon Road, Tujunga, CA 91042?

6365 Blanchard Canyon Road, Tujunga, CA 91042 was built in 1940 and has a total of 819 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6365 Blanchard Canyon Road, Tujunga, CA 91042 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $658,151, the tax amount paid for 6365 Blanchard Canyon Road, Tujunga, CA 91042 is $7,814.

When was 6365 Blanchard Canyon Road, Tujunga, CA 91042 last sold?

6365 Blanchard Canyon Road, Tujunga, CA 91042 was last sold in 02/19/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6365 Blanchard Canyon Road, Tujunga

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6365 Blanchard Canyon Road, Tujunga, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/17/2020 $590,000
08/26/2013 $395,000
09/15/1999 $125,001
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6365 Blanchard Canyon Road, Tujunga with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6365 Blanchard Canyon Road, Tujunga

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/22/2023 Trust Deed 09/02/2053
02/19/2021 Trust Deed 03/01/2051
02/19/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/17/2020 Trust Deed 02/01/2050
01/17/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/26/2016 Trust Deed 02/01/2046
08/26/2013 Trust Deed 09/01/2043
08/26/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/15/1999 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/31/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6365 Blanchard Canyon Road, Tujunga

Access detailed property tax data for 6365 Blanchard Canyon Road, Tujunga, CA 91042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,815
Current property tax $8,014
Market value $658,151
Tax per sqft $10

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6365 Blanchard Canyon Road, Tujunga

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 6365 Blanchard Canyon Road, Tujunga

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6365 Blanchard Canyon Road, Tujunga, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $658,151 1.1874 $7,815 +0.95%
2024-2025 $645,247 1.1997 $7,741 +2.03%
2023-2024 $632,596 1.1994 $7,587 +4.97%
2022-2023 $620,193 1.1655 $7,228 +1.15%
2021-2022 $608,033 1.1752 $7,146 +31.85%

Permits for 6365 Blanchard Canyon Road, Tujunga

The complete history of permits filed for 6365 Blanchard Canyon Road, Tujunga, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/14/2020
03/24/2011
03/11/2004
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 6365 Blanchard Canyon Road, Tujunga
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6365 Blanchard Canyon Road, Tujunga, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6365 Blanchard Canyon Road, Tujunga to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.