Los Angeles County  »  6571 Foothill Blvd

6571 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga, CA 91042 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6571 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga, CA 91042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6571 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga
Alternate address(es) 6535 W Foothill Blvd
6545 W Foothill Blvd
6555 W Foothill Blvd
Zip code 91042
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Tujunga

Sales & Tax Overview for 6571 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga

Current property tax $29,312

Lot & Building Information for 6571 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga

Building sqft 37,462
Total sqft 46,102
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 2.677
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1966
Year last altered 1987
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6571 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga

• • Improvements for 6571 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6571 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga

How many square feet does 6571 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga, CA 91042 have?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at 6571 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga, CA 91042 has a total of 37,462 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6571 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga, CA 91042?

6571 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga, CA 91042 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,563,382.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 6571 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga

No photo available
6539-6585 Foothill Blvd
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 04/10/2020
Last updated 04/24/2026
Lot size 2.68 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Steven Weiss
Greg Offsay
Caleb Morrison
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#6535-A Retail Listing price not available 5,116 Caleb Morrison
Greg Offsay
#6571 Retail Listing price not available 2,929 Caleb Morrison
Greg Offsay
#6583 Retail Listing price not available 1,680 Caleb Morrison
Greg Offsay
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
6539-6585 Foothill Blvd
6571 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga
Property Neighborhood Center
Availability 3 Spaces listed / 9725 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6571 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6571 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6571 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/26/2022 Covenant and Agreement
04/18/2019 Release
02/15/2019 Mechanics Lien
06/25/2018 Correction Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
06/01/2018 Quitclaim Deed
10/06/2011 Covenant and Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6571 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga

Access detailed property tax data for 6571 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga, CA 91042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,564
Current property tax $29,312
Market value $1,563,382

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6571 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 6571 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6571 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,563,382 1.1874 $18,564 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,532,729 1.1997 $18,388 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,502,676 1.1994 $18,023 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,473,212 1.1655 $17,170 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,444,326 1.1752 $16,974 -1.06%

Permits for 6571 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga

The complete history of permits filed for 6571 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/10/2025
05/23/2024
03/18/2021
06/19/2019
04/19/2019
04/11/2018
12/04/2017
09/28/2016
09/15/2016
08/18/2016
Unlock the permit history for 6571 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,928
Median age 45.8
Average household income $114,790
Family households 69.1%
Occupied housing units 10,214
Owner occupied units 52.9%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $848,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $811,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6571 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).