Los Angeles County  »  9800 Tujunga Canyon Blvd

Tujunga Gardens - 9800 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga, CA 91042 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Tujunga Gardens - 9800 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga, CA 91042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9800 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga
Alternate address(es) 6589 W Foothill Blvd
9800 N Tujunga Canyon Blvd
Zip code 91042
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Tujunga

Sales & Tax Overview for 9800 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga

Sale date 05/26/2010
Sale price $2,700,027
Arm's length
Current property tax $49,232

Lot & Building Information for 9800 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga

Building sqft 13,900
Building class Bank, Savings & Loan - One Story (2300)
Acreage 0.635
Year built 1978
Year last altered 1980
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 9800 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga

• • Improvements for 9800 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9800 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga

How many sq. ft. does Tujunga Gardens - 9800 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga, CA 91042 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Bank, Savings & Loan - One Story (2300) located at Tujunga Gardens - 9800 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga, CA 91042 has a total of 13,900 square feet and a current price per square foot of $194.

What is the year built & the current market value of Tujunga Gardens - 9800 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga, CA 91042?

Tujunga Gardens - 9800 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga, CA 91042 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,940,547.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9800 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9800 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/26/2010 $2,700,027

Title Documents for 9800 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/26/2010 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9800 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga

Access detailed property tax data for Tujunga Gardens - Tujunga Gardens - 9800 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga, CA 91042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $46,790
Current property tax $49,232
Market value $3,940,547

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9800 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 9800 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9800 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,940,547 1.1874 $46,790 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,863,282 1.1997 $46,348 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,787,532 1.1994 $45,428 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,713,268 1.1655 $43,278 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,640,460 1.1752 $42,783 -1.06%

Permits for 9800 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga

The complete history of permits filed for 9800 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/17/2024
04/09/2024
02/08/2021
04/23/2020
05/25/2018
03/08/2016
06/08/2015
05/19/2015
05/19/2015
01/14/2015
Unlock the permit history for 9800 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,928
Median age 45.8
Average household income $114,790
Family households 69.1%
Occupied housing units 10,214
Owner occupied units 52.9%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $848,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $811,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9800 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).