Los Angeles County  »  6240 Foothill Blvd

6240 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga, CA 91042 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6240 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga, CA 91042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6240 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga
Alternate address(es) 6220 W Foothill Blvd
6226 W Foothill Blvd
6228 W Foothill Blvd
Zip code 91042
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Tujunga

Sales & Tax Overview for 6240 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga

Sale date 04/08/2016
Sale price $13,982,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $188,809

Lot & Building Information for 6240 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga

Building sqft 57,429
Building class Supermarket - 12000 Square Feet or More - One Story (1400)
Acreage 7.058
Year built 2004
Year last altered 2005
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6240 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga

• • Improvements for 6240 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6240 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga

How many sq. ft. does 6240 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga, CA 91042 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Supermarket - 12000 Square Feet or More - One Story (1400) located at 6240 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga, CA 91042 has a total of 57,429 square feet and a current price per square foot of $243.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6240 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga, CA 91042?

6240 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga, CA 91042 was built in 2004 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $14,365,965.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6240 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6240 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/08/2016 $13,982,500
04/03/2015 $8,843,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6240 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6240 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/09/2020 Memorandum
02/19/2019 Lease
04/08/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
04/08/2016 Lease
01/26/2016 Release
08/03/2015 Mechanics Lien
04/03/2015 Notice
Subordination
04/03/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/03/2015 Lease
04/03/2015 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6240 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga

Access detailed property tax data for 6240 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga, CA 91042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $170,581
Current property tax $188,809
Market value $14,365,965

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6240 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 6240 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6240 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $14,365,965 1.1874 $170,581 +0.95%
2024-2025 $14,084,280 1.1997 $168,969 +2.03%
2023-2024 $13,808,119 1.1994 $165,615 +4.97%
2022-2023 $13,537,372 1.1655 $157,778 +1.16%
2021-2022 $13,271,934 1.1752 $155,972 -1.06%

Permits for 6240 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga

The complete history of permits filed for 6240 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/08/2024
11/16/2023
11/13/2023
07/21/2021
07/16/2021
10/27/2020
02/28/2019
02/28/2019
07/27/2018
08/18/2016
Unlock the permit history for 6240 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,928
Median age 45.8
Average household income $114,790
Family households 69.1%
Occupied housing units 10,214
Owner occupied units 52.9%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $848,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $811,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6240 Foothill Boulevard, Tujunga, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).