Los Angeles County  »  91214  »  Lowell Ave  »  4301 Lowell Ave

4301 Lowell Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4301 Lowell Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4301 Lowell Avenue, La Crescenta
Zip code 91214
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Tujunga

Sales & Tax Overview for 4301 Lowell Avenue, La Crescenta

Sale date 03/30/2012
Sale price $660,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,955

Lot & Building Information for 4301 Lowell Avenue, La Crescenta

Building sqft 3,427
Building class Single Family Residence with Therapy Pool (Spa) (0104)
Acreage 0.275
Units 1
Year built 1947
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

Other Property Data for 4301 Lowell Avenue, La Crescenta

• • Improvements for 4301 Lowell Avenue, La Crescenta , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4301 Lowell Avenue, La Crescenta

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4301 Lowell Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214?

4301 Lowell Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 was built in 1947 and has a total of 3,427 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4301 Lowell Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $704,011, the tax amount paid for 4301 Lowell Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 is $8,359.

When was 4301 Lowell Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4301 Lowell Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 was last sold in 03/30/2012 for $660,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4301 Lowell Avenue, La Crescenta

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4301 Lowell Avenue, La Crescenta, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/2012 $660,000
11/24/2004 $730,007
07/17/1995 $235,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4301 Lowell Avenue, La Crescenta with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4301 Lowell Avenue, La Crescenta

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/18/2012 Record of Survey Map
03/30/2012 Trust Deed 04/01/2042
03/30/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
03/30/2012 Quitclaim Deed
02/03/2010 Trust Deed
02/03/2010 Deed
04/20/2007 Subordination
04/05/2006 Trust Deed
07/28/2005 Trust Deed
11/24/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4301 Lowell Avenue, La Crescenta

Access detailed property tax data for 4301 Lowell Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,359
Current property tax $8,955
Market value $704,011
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4301 Lowell Avenue, La Crescenta

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 4301 Lowell Avenue, La Crescenta

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4301 Lowell Avenue, La Crescenta, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $704,011 1.1874 $8,359 +0.95%
2024-2025 $690,214 1.1997 $8,280 +2.03%
2023-2024 $676,682 1.1994 $8,116 +4.97%
2022-2023 $663,415 1.1655 $7,732 +1.15%
2021-2022 $650,408 1.1752 $7,644 -1.06%

Permits for 4301 Lowell Avenue, La Crescenta

The complete history of permits filed for 4301 Lowell Avenue, La Crescenta, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/07/2012
10/09/2012
08/29/2012
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 4301 Lowell Avenue, La Crescenta
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4301 Lowell Avenue, La Crescenta, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4301 Lowell Avenue, La Crescenta to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.