Los Angeles County  »  9166 Tujunga Canyon Blvd

9166 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga, CA 91042 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9166 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga, CA 91042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9166 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga
Alternate address(es) 9166 N Tujunga Canyon Blvd
9168 N Tujunga Canyon Blvd
9170 N Tujunga Canyon Blvd
Zip code 91042
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Tujunga

Sales & Tax Overview for 9166 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga

Sale date 08/01/2012
Sale price $1,950,000
Current property tax $32,182

Lot & Building Information for 9166 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga

Building sqft 13,222
Building class Hospital - One Story (7400)
Acreage 1.992 i
Year built 1962
Year last altered 1981
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 9166 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga

• • Improvements for 9166 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9166 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9166 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga, CA 91042?

9166 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga, CA 91042 was built in 1962 and has a total of 13,222 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9166 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga, CA 91042 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,449,300, the tax amount paid for 9166 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga, CA 91042 is $29,082.

When was 9166 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga, CA 91042 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9166 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga, CA 91042 was last sold in 08/01/2012 for $1,950,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9166 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9166 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2012 $1,950,000
04/18/2007 $1,470,000
01/25/1999 $208,636
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9166 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9166 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/27/2021 Agreement
Subordination
08/27/2021 Assignment of Lease
08/27/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/24/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/01/2014 Agreement
Subordination
04/01/2014 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
04/01/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/01/2012 Assignment of Lease
08/01/2012 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/01/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9166 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga

Access detailed property tax data for 9166 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga, CA 91042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $29,083
Current property tax $32,182
Market value $2,449,300

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9166 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 9166 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9166 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,449,300 1.1874 $29,083 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,401,275 1.1997 $28,808 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,354,192 1.1994 $28,236 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,308,032 1.1655 $26,900 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,262,778 1.1752 $26,592 -1.06%

Permits for 9166 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga

The complete history of permits filed for 9166 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/11/2025
10/09/2007
10/09/2007
07/07/2006
             
Unlock the permit history for 9166 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 27,055
Median age 45
Average household income $110,622
Family households 70.1%
Occupied housing units 10,190
Owner occupied units 53.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $804,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $795,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9166 Tujunga Canyon Boulevard, Tujunga, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).