Los Angeles County  »  91214  »  Hamilton Ln  »  6257 Hamilton Ln

6257 Hamilton Lane, La Crescenta, CA 91214 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6257 Hamilton Lane, La Crescenta, CA 91214
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6257 Hamilton Lane, La Crescenta
Alternate address(es) 6257 W Hamilton Ln
Zip code 91214
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Tujunga

Sales & Tax Overview for 6257 Hamilton Lane, La Crescenta

Sale date 10/24/2019
Sale price $840,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,582

Lot & Building Information for 6257 Hamilton Lane, La Crescenta

Building sqft 1,776
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.188
Units 1
Year built 1958
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 6257 Hamilton Lane, La Crescenta

• • Improvements for 6257 Hamilton Lane, La Crescenta , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6257 Hamilton Lane, La Crescenta

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6257 Hamilton Lane, La Crescenta, CA 91214?

6257 Hamilton Lane, La Crescenta, CA 91214 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,776 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6257 Hamilton Lane, La Crescenta, CA 91214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $937,031, the tax amount paid for 6257 Hamilton Lane, La Crescenta, CA 91214 is $11,126.

When was 6257 Hamilton Lane, La Crescenta, CA 91214 last sold?

6257 Hamilton Lane, La Crescenta, CA 91214 was last sold in 01/13/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6257 Hamilton Lane, La Crescenta

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6257 Hamilton Lane, La Crescenta, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/2019 $840,000
03/31/2003 $475,004
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6257 Hamilton Lane, La Crescenta with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6257 Hamilton Lane, La Crescenta

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/13/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/28/2020 Financing Statement
07/13/2020 Trust Deed 08/01/2050
10/29/2019 Termination Financing Statement
10/24/2019 Trust Deed 11/01/2049
10/24/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/24/2019 Affidavit
10/24/2019 Termination Financing Statement
05/30/2019 Continuation Financing Statement
09/09/2014 Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6257 Hamilton Lane, La Crescenta

Access detailed property tax data for 6257 Hamilton Lane, La Crescenta, CA 91214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,126
Current property tax $11,582
Market value $937,031
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6257 Hamilton Lane, La Crescenta

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 6257 Hamilton Lane, La Crescenta

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6257 Hamilton Lane, La Crescenta, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $937,031 1.1874 $11,126 +0.95%
2024-2025 $918,658 1.1997 $11,021 +2.03%
2023-2024 $900,646 1.1994 $10,802 +4.97%
2022-2023 $882,987 1.1655 $10,291 +1.16%
2021-2022 $865,675 1.1752 $10,173 -1.07%

Permits for 6257 Hamilton Lane, La Crescenta

The complete history of permits filed for 6257 Hamilton Lane, La Crescenta, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/02/2025
05/01/2025
01/02/2020
12/27/2019
12/05/2019
12/05/2019
01/22/2014
12/27/2013
10/22/2010
03/21/2003
Unlock the permit history for 6257 Hamilton Lane, La Crescenta
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6257 Hamilton Lane, La Crescenta, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6257 Hamilton Lane, La Crescenta to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Crescenta Valley Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.20
Chamlian Armenian School NR Private K-8 668 0.25
Crescenta Valley Adventist School NR Private K-8 42 0.26
Holy Redeemer - Saint James Catholic School NR Private PK-8 98 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Crescenta Valley Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.20
Chamlian Armenian School NR Private K-8 668 0.25
Crescenta Valley Adventist School NR Private K-8 42 0.26
Mekhitarist Fathers School NR Private PK, K-6, 8 0 0.66

Nearest high schools

Crescenta Valley Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.20
Anderson W. Clark Magnet High School 10 Public 9-12 1,187 0.80
Skyward Christian School NR Private K-12 0 1.01
Cloud Preschool NR Public 1 1.39
Crescenta Valley High School 10 Public 9-12 2,488 1.65

Neighbors for 6257 Hamilton Lane, La Crescenta

Here are the neighbors for 6257 Hamilton Lane, La Crescenta.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6279 Hamilton Ln, LA Crescenta 1,706 03/06/2017
6310 LA Reina Dr, Tujunga 1,542
4010 Altura Ave, LA Crescenta 1,731 11/22/2016 $805,000
6358 LA Reina Dr, Tujunga 1,488 05/19/2011
6237 Hamilton Ln, LA Crescenta 1,753 04/09/2025
6247 Hamilton Ln, LA Crescenta 1,742 10/30/2025
6236 Altura Ave, LA Crescenta 1,714 03/05/2015
6278 Altura Ave, LA Crescenta 1,885 09/12/2017 $860,000
6346 LA Reina Dr, Tujunga 1,488 11/05/2020
6334 LA Reina Dr, Tujunga 1,488 12/06/2021 $1,215,000
6304 LA Reina Dr, Tujunga 1,488 12/05/2019
6266 Altura Ave, LA Crescenta 1,714 05/16/2025 $1,350,000
6222 Altura Ave, LA Crescenta 2,051 06/30/2023 $1,600,000
6244 Altura Ave, LA Crescenta 1,714 10/29/2004 $600,006
6250 Altura Ave, LA Crescenta 1,714 11/06/2017
6267 Hamilton Ln, LA Crescenta 1,767 11/21/2002 $525,005
6227 Hamilton Ln, LA Crescenta 1,742 09/19/2016
6218 Hamilton Ln, LA Crescenta 1,537 06/13/2019
6228 Altura Ave, LA Crescenta 1,731 05/08/2007 $710,000
6258 Altura Ave, LA Crescenta 1,891 02/21/2020 $1,185,000