Los Angeles County  »  13948 Leedy Ave

13948 Leedy Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342 Property Information

13948 Leedy Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13948 Leedy Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13948 Leedy Avenue, Sylmar
Alternate address(es) 13948 N Leedy Ave
Zip code 91342
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Sylmar

Sales & Tax Overview for 13948 Leedy Avenue, Sylmar

Sale date 08/02/2016
Sale price $565,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,164

Lot & Building Information for 13948 Leedy Avenue, Sylmar

Building sqft 2,451
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.189
Units 1
Year built 1969
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central Solar Heating
Pool Yes

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 13948 Leedy Avenue, Sylmar

• • Improvements for 13948 Leedy Avenue, Sylmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13948 Leedy Avenue, Sylmar

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13948 Leedy Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342?

13948 Leedy Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342 was built in 1969 and has a total of 2,451 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13948 Leedy Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $727,253, the tax amount paid for 13948 Leedy Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342 is $8,635.

When was 13948 Leedy Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342 last sold?

13948 Leedy Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342 was last sold in 05/23/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13948 Leedy Avenue, Sylmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13948 Leedy Avenue, Sylmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2016 $565,000
09/17/2010 $372,003
11/24/2008 $460,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13948 Leedy Avenue, Sylmar with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13948 Leedy Avenue, Sylmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/23/2023 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/23/2023 Assignment of Rents
Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
05/25/2053
05/23/2023 Grant Deed
02/22/2021 Trust Deed 03/01/2051
09/11/2019 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/01/2049
10/12/2016 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/02/2016 Trust Deed 08/01/2046
08/02/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/27/2015 Trust Deed 06/01/2045
09/17/2010 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13948 Leedy Avenue, Sylmar

Access detailed property tax data for 13948 Leedy Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,635
Current property tax $9,164
Market value $727,253
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 13948 Leedy Avenue, Sylmar

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 13948 Leedy Avenue, Sylmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13948 Leedy Avenue, Sylmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $727,253 1.1874 $8,635 +0.95%
2024-2025 $712,997 1.1997 $8,554 +2.03%
2023-2024 $699,018 1.1994 $8,384 +4.97%
2022-2023 $685,313 1.1655 $7,987 +9.99%
2021-2022 $617,907 1.1752 $7,262 -1.06%

Permits for 13948 Leedy Avenue, Sylmar

The complete history of permits filed for 13948 Leedy Avenue, Sylmar, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/08/2024
04/12/2024
04/17/2023
01/06/2020
01/06/2020
01/06/2020
05/22/2018
05/14/2018
09/29/2010
09/29/2010
Unlock the permit history for 13948 Leedy Avenue, Sylmar
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13948 Leedy Avenue, Sylmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area