Los Angeles County  »  16820 Nanette St

16820 Nanette Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16820 Nanette Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16820 Nanette Street, Granada Hills
Alternate address(es) 16820 W Nanette St
Zip code 91344
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Granada Hills

Sales & Tax Overview for 16820 Nanette Street, Granada Hills

Sale date 11/22/2022
Sale price $2,065,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,800

Lot & Building Information for 16820 Nanette Street, Granada Hills

Building sqft 3,674
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.425
Units 1
Year built 1970
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 16820 Nanette Street, Granada Hills

• • Improvements for 16820 Nanette Street, Granada Hills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16820 Nanette Street, Granada Hills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16820 Nanette Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344?

16820 Nanette Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344 was built in 1970 and has a total of 3,674 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16820 Nanette Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,191,393, the tax amount paid for 16820 Nanette Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344 is $26,020.

When was 16820 Nanette Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16820 Nanette Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344 was last sold in 11/22/2022 for $2,065,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16820 Nanette Street, Granada Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16820 Nanette Street, Granada Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/2022 $2,065,000
12/15/2021 $1,100,000
06/03/1998 $584,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16820 Nanette Street, Granada Hills with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16820 Nanette Street, Granada Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/17/2026 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/01/2056
03/05/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/01/2054
11/22/2022 Trust Deed 12/01/2052
11/22/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/15/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/15/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/15/2021 Affidavit Succession Interest
07/27/2011 Substitution Trustee
10/29/2003 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/03/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16820 Nanette Street, Granada Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 16820 Nanette Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $26,021
Current property tax $26,800
Market value $2,191,393
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 16820 Nanette Street, Granada Hills

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 16820 Nanette Street, Granada Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16820 Nanette Street, Granada Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,191,393 1.1874 $26,021 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,148,426 1.1997 $25,775 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,106,300 1.1994 $25,263 +51.79%
2022-2023 $1,428,000 1.1655 $16,643 +61.16%
2021-2022 $878,710 1.1752 $10,327 -1.06%

Permits for 16820 Nanette Street, Granada Hills

The complete history of permits filed for 16820 Nanette Street, Granada Hills, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/07/2023
12/06/2022
06/18/1998
12/18/1996
12/18/1996
Unlock the permit history for 16820 Nanette Street, Granada Hills
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16820 Nanette Street, Granada Hills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area