Los Angeles County  »  11918 Balboa Blvd

11918 Balboa Boulevard, Granada Hills, CA 91344 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11918 Balboa Boulevard, Granada Hills, CA 91344
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11918 Balboa Boulevard, Granada Hills
Alternate address(es) 11918 N Balboa Blvd
11930 N Balboa Blvd
12000 N Balboa Blvd
Zip code 91344
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Granada Hills

Sales & Tax Overview for 11918 Balboa Boulevard, Granada Hills

Sale date 06/27/2012
Sale price $4,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $69,347

Lot & Building Information for 11918 Balboa Boulevard, Granada Hills

Building sqft 22,734
Building class Store
Acreage 1.85
Year built 1986
Year last altered 1987
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 11918 Balboa Boulevard, Granada Hills

• • Improvements for 11918 Balboa Boulevard, Granada Hills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11918 Balboa Boulevard, Granada Hills

How many sq. ft. does 11918 Balboa Boulevard, Granada Hills, CA 91344 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 11918 Balboa Boulevard, Granada Hills, CA 91344 has a total of 22,734 square feet and a current price per square foot of $184.

What is the year built & the current market value of 11918 Balboa Boulevard, Granada Hills, CA 91344?

11918 Balboa Boulevard, Granada Hills, CA 91344 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,380,935.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11918 Balboa Boulevard, Granada Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11918 Balboa Boulevard, Granada Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2012 $4,200,000
04/22/2005 $3,898,538
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11918 Balboa Boulevard, Granada Hills with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 11918 Balboa Boulevard, Granada Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/04/2026 Notice
02/04/2026 Notice
02/04/2026 Notice
05/20/2022 Agreement
05/20/2022 Assignment of Rents
05/20/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/23/2022 Release Government Lien
03/05/2019 Release Government Lien
05/24/2018 Notice
02/20/2018 Release Government Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11918 Balboa Boulevard, Granada Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 11918 Balboa Boulevard, Granada Hills, CA 91344. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $63,893
Current property tax $69,347
Market value $5,380,935

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11918 Balboa Boulevard, Granada Hills

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 11918 Balboa Boulevard, Granada Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11918 Balboa Boulevard, Granada Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,380,935 1.1874 $63,893 +0.95%
2024-2025 $5,275,428 1.1997 $63,289 +2.03%
2023-2024 $5,171,989 1.1994 $62,033 +4.97%
2022-2023 $5,070,578 1.1655 $59,098 +1.16%
2021-2022 $4,971,156 1.1752 $58,421 -1.06%

Permits for 11918 Balboa Boulevard, Granada Hills

The complete history of permits filed for 11918 Balboa Boulevard, Granada Hills, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/11/2023
08/14/2023
06/13/2023
11/17/2022
09/26/2022
05/09/2022
10/07/2020
09/01/2020
03/12/2020
04/23/2019
Unlock the permit history for 11918 Balboa Boulevard, Granada Hills
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,890
Median age 43.9
Average household income $149,949
Family households 77.2%
Occupied housing units 17,729
Owner occupied units 73.4%
Average number of people per household 2.93
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $910,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $888,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11918 Balboa Boulevard, Granada Hills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).